Staars

Public high school, grade 12 · Hastings, Minnesota

Staars in Hastings, Minnesota enrolled 8 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 8.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%

5 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.8 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Staars by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 8024682022-2352023-2452024-258
Students enrolled at Staars by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 8024682022-2352023-2452024-258
Students enrolled at Staars by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 8024682022-2352023-2452024-258
Students enrolled at Staars by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 8024682022-2352023-2452024-258
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350.86.0
2023-2451.05.0
2024-2581.08.0

8.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Staars 8.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherStaars 8.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Staars 8.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherStaars 8.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Staars 8.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherStaars 8.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Staars 8.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherStaars 8.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Staars enrolled 8 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent20.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic, 25.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Hispanic25.0%
  3. Black25.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Hastings

6 public high schools in Hastings report 2024-25 enrollment; Staars is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hastings High School1,30120.218.7%
Hastings Alternative Center3215.853.1%
Riverside School174.476.5%
HOA High School13not reported38.5%
Staars88.0not reported
New Chance3not reportednot reported

All public schools in Hastings →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Staars

  1. Riverside SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 17 students, 4.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. New ChanceThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Staars with Riverside SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hastings Public Schools spends per student$14,745 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,745
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaStaars is the number 729 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#729 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher8.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.8.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Staars

  1. How many students attend Staars?
    8 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hastings, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Staars?
    8.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Staars a Title I school?
    Staars was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Staars in?
    Hastings Public Schools, NCES district ID 2713530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271353004830 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22