HOA High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Hastings, Minnesota

HOA High School in Hastings, Minnesota enrolled 13 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment fell 71% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

45 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at HOA High School by school year2022-23: 45, 2024-25: 1302040602022-23452024-2513
Students enrolled at HOA High School by school year2022-23: 45, 2024-25: 1302040602022-23452024-2513
Students enrolled at HOA High School by school year2022-23: 45, 2024-25: 1302040602022-23452024-2513
Students enrolled at HOA High School by school year2022-23: 45, 2024-25: 1302040602022-23452024-2513
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23450.0not reported
2024-25130.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25.

2 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection HOA High School enrolled 68 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses2
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent4.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

84.6% of students were White, 7.7% Hispanic, 7.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White84.6%
  2. Hispanic7.7%
  3. Two or more races7.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at HOA High School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250% or more52%51.1%
Math, 2022-23under 50%49% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 34 students in HOA High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more93%83.3%
Students in the class3431769,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Hastings

6 public high schools in Hastings report 2024-25 enrollment; HOA High School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hastings High School1,30120.218.7%
Hastings Alternative Center3215.853.1%
Riverside School174.476.5%
HOA High School13not reported38.5%
Staars88.0not reported
New Chance3not reportednot reported

All public schools in Hastings →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about HOA High School

  1. Hastings High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,301 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Hastings Alternative CenterThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 32 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare HOA High School with Hastings High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hastings Public Schools spends per student$14,745 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,745
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaHOA High School is the number 705 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#705 of 781
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about HOA High School

  1. How many students attend HOA High School?
    13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 45 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hastings, MN.
  2. Is HOA High School a Title I school?
    HOA High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at HOA High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at HOA High School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at HOA High School?
    90% or more of the 34 students in HOA High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is HOA High School in?
    Hastings Public Schools, NCES district ID 2713530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271353005357 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22