St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Saint Cloud, Minnesota
St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential in Saint Cloud, Minnesota enrolled 6 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
83.3% of students were White, 16.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White83.3%
- Black16.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 6 students in St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 64% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 815 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Saint Cloud
4 public schools of this kind in Saint Cloud report 2024-25 enrollment; St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine Johnson Education Center | 79 | 3.6 | 86.1% |
| St. Cloud Hospital Programs Non-Res | 18 | 18.0 | 22.2% |
| Roosevelt Education Center | 14 | 3.4 | 78.6% |
| St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential | 6 | not reported | 75.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential
- St. Cloud Hospital Programs Non-ResThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 18 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Hillside Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 58 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential with St. Cloud Hospital Programs Non-ResStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much St. Cloud Area School District 742 spends per student$16,825 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,825
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaSt Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential is the number 226 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#226 of 245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential
How many students attend St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential?
6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Saint Cloud, MN.Is St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential a Title I school?
St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential?
under 50% of the 6 students in St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is St Cloud Hospital Progs-Residential in?
St. Cloud Area School District 742, NCES district ID 2733510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273351004649 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.