Spring Forge Intrd School

Public middle school, grades 4 to 6 · Manchester, Pennsylvania

Spring Forge Intrd School in Manchester, Pennsylvania enrolled 477 students in 2024-25 with 30.0 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania middle-school median of 12.8. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 62-66% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Pennsylvania: 54% and 38.1%).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

419 students in 2022-23, 466 students in 2023-24, 477 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.2 to 30.0.

Students enrolled at Spring Forge Intrd School by school year2022-23: 419, 2023-24: 466, 2024-25: 47702004006002022-234192023-244662024-25477
Students enrolled at Spring Forge Intrd School by school year2022-23: 419, 2023-24: 466, 2024-25: 47702004006002022-234192023-244662024-25477
Students enrolled at Spring Forge Intrd School by school year2022-23: 419, 2023-24: 466, 2024-25: 47702004006002022-234192023-244662024-25477
Students enrolled at Spring Forge Intrd School by school year2022-23: 419, 2023-24: 466, 2024-25: 47702004006002022-234192023-244662024-25477
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341930.213.9
2023-2446628.416.4
2024-2547730.015.9

15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Pennsylvania middle schools

Among the 513 Pennsylvania middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 30.5; This school 15.9; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 30.5; This school 15.9; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 30.5; This school 15.9; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 30.5; This school 15.9; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 12.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 298 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spring Forge Intrd School enrolled 447 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 16 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 298 of the 447 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions16
  • Chronically absent13.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.3% of students were White, 11.7% Hispanic, 9.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White67.3%
  2. Hispanic11.7%
  3. Black9.4%
  4. Two or more races7.3%
  5. Asian3.6%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Spring Forge Intrd School scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtPennsylvania
Reading and language arts, 2021-2262‑66%62‑64%54%
Math, 2022-2349%39‑41% (2021-22)38.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Manchester

2 public middle schools in Manchester report 2024-25 enrollment; Spring Forge Intrd School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Shallow Brook Inter School50717.741.6%
Spring Forge Intrd School47715.943.6%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Spring Forge Intrd School

  1. Northeastern Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.4 miles away: 595 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Shallow Brook Inter SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 0.4 miles away: 507 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Spring Forge Intrd School with Northeastern Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Northeastern York SD spends per student$16,368 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,368
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaSpring Forge Intrd School is the number 313 by size of 513 Pennsylvania middle schools open in 2024-25.#313 of 513
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 12.8 for middle schools.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Spring Forge Intrd School

  1. How many students attend Spring Forge Intrd School?
    477 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 419 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Manchester, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring Forge Intrd School?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for middle schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Spring Forge Intrd School a Title I school?
    Spring Forge Intrd School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Spring Forge Intrd School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Spring Forge Intrd School scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Spring Forge Intrd School in?
    Northeastern York SD, NCES district ID 4217520. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 421752000525 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22