- Enrollment
- 595
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Manchester, PA
Northeastern Shs
Federal NCES profile for Northeastern Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Northeastern Shs earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Manchester · Resource Index
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.3:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 37.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Northeastern Shs has class sizes larger than 87% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Northeastern Shs ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Manchester, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421752004577 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Northeastern Shs held near 1,151 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 73.3 → 72.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-24 students YoY 421752004577 · Manchester, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,189 enr · 16.3:1 · 37.5% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Northeastern Ms (595 students)
Northeastern Shs held near 1,151 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 73.3 → 72.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Northeastern Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Northeastern Shs
1,189 students
- Northeastern M
Northeastern Ms
595 students
- Shallow Brook
Shallow Brook Inter Sch
507 students
- Spring Forge I
Spring Forge Intrd Sch
477 students
- Orendorf El Sc 350
Orendorf El Sch
350 students
- Conewago El Sc 343
Conewago El Sch
343 students
What this shows Northeastern Shs reports 1,189 students on the CCD universe file.
How Northeastern Shs compares
Northeastern Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.3:1 | ▲ 20% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.5% | ▼ 35% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,189 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 68.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.2, Northeastern Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Northeastern York Sd reports $16,368 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Northeastern Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Shallow Brook Inter Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Spring Forge Intrd Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Orendorf El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Conewago El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Northeastern Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 507
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 477
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 350
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 343
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,189 students)
Frequently asked questions about Northeastern Shs
How many students attend Northeastern Shs?
Northeastern Shs has 1,189 students enrolled. It is a high school in Manchester, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,175 (2022-23) → 1,151 (2023-24), nearly flat (-24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Northeastern Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Northeastern Shs is 16.3:1, which is 20% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northeastern Shs?
37.5% of students at Northeastern Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northeastern Shs?
The largest demographic group at Northeastern Shs is White at 68.6% of enrollment, in Manchester, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Northeastern Shs?
Northeastern Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Northeastern Shs rank among public schools in Manchester?
By Resource Investment Index, Northeastern Shs ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Manchester, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Northeastern York Sd?
Besides Northeastern Shs, Northeastern York Sd also operates Northeastern Ms (595 students), Shallow Brook Inter Sch (507 students), and Spring Forge Intrd Sch (477 students). See the Northeastern York Sd district page for the complete list.