High school (grades 9-12) · Seven Springs, NC

Spring Creek High

Federal NCES profile for Spring Creek High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370488002499
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
27
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Spring Creek High earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

33
Resource Index · Typical
16.3:1
students per teacher
97.9%
free-lunch eligible
732
students enrolled

Spring Creek High has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Spring Creek High held near 742 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 45.4 → 45.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-11 students YoY 370488002499 · Seven Springs, NC High · MID · TRAD

732 enr · 16.3:1 · 97.9% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Charles B Aycock High (1,138 students)

Spring Creek High held near 742 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 45.4 → 45.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Spring Creek High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Spring Creek High reports 732 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Spring Creek High compares

Spring Creek High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.3:1 ▲ 3% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 97.9% ▲ 48% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 732 top 23% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.3:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
732
Bigger than 82% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
97.9%
free-lunch eligible - 48% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.3:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 66% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 34% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
54.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,267
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 366 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
59
in-school suspensions + 94 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 62.0%
White 18.7%
African American 15.6%
Two or More 3.6%
Asian 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 62.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.5, Spring Creek High is about as mixed as the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 2
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Wayne County Public Schools reports $11,267 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Spring Creek High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Charles B Aycock High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Southern Wayne High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Norwayne Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Spring Creek Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Eastern Wayne High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Spring Creek High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wayne County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Spring Creek High

How many students attend Spring Creek High?

Spring Creek High has 732 students enrolled. It is a high school in Seven Springs, NC. CCD year-over-year: 753 (2022-23) → 742 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring Creek High?

The student-teacher ratio at Spring Creek High is 16.3:1, which is 3% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Spring Creek High?

97.9% of students at Spring Creek High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Spring Creek High?

The largest demographic group at Spring Creek High is Hispanic or Latino at 62.0% of enrollment, in Seven Springs, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Spring Creek High?

Spring Creek High has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Wayne County Public Schools?

Besides Spring Creek High, Wayne County Public Schools also operates Charles B Aycock High (1,138 students), Southern Wayne High (1,007 students), and Norwayne Middle (848 students). See the Wayne County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved