Spectrum High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Elk River, Minnesota
Spectrum High School in Elk River, Minnesota enrolled 502 students in 2024-25 with 30.2 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 75-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 61%
462 students in 2022-23, 484 students in 2023-24, 502 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.8 to 30.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 462 | 18.8 | 24.6 |
| 2023-24 | 484 | 29.2 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 502 | 30.2 | 16.6 |
16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 64 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
3 AP courses and one counselor per 329 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spectrum High School enrolled 441 students and had 1.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses3
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.3, one per 329 of the 441 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions9
- Chronically absent3.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
84.5% of students were White, 6.6% Hispanic, 4.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White84.5%
- Hispanic6.6%
- Two or more races4.6%
- Black2.6%
- Asian1.6%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Spectrum High School scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 75‑79% | 72% | 51.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50‑54% | 47% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 98 students in Spectrum High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 90‑94% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 98 | 98 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Elk River
6 public high schools in Elk River report 2024-25 enrollment; Spectrum High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elk River Senior High | 1,562 | 26.1 | 14.9% |
| Spectrum High School | 502 | 16.6 | 12.4% |
| Ivan Sand Community High School | 88 | 10.2 | 43.2% |
| Online728 High School | 81 | 9.6 | 16.0% |
| C.O.M.P.a.S.S. | 28 | 7.0 | 35.7% |
| Ivan Sand After School Credit Recov | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Spectrum High School
- Elk River Senior HighThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 1,562 students, 26.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Ivan Sand Community High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 88 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Spectrum High School with Elk River Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Spectrum High School spends per student$10,285 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,285
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaSpectrum High School is the number 173 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#173 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.16.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Spectrum High School
How many students attend Spectrum High School?
502 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 462 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Elk River, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Spectrum High School?
16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Spectrum High School a Title I school?
Spectrum High School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Spectrum High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Spectrum High School scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Spectrum High School?
90-94% of the 98 students in Spectrum High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Spectrum High School in?
Spectrum High School, NCES district ID 2700276. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270027603615 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.