C.O.M.P.a.S.S.
Public high school, grade 12 · Elk River, Minnesota
C.O.M.P.a.S.S. in Elk River, Minnesota enrolled 28 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 7.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 27%
30 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24, 28 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.2 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 30 | 3.2 | 9.5 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | 3.0 | 9.7 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | 4.0 | 7.0 |
7.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection C.O.M.P.a.S.S. enrolled 32 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent16.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
75.0% of students were White, 14.3% Black, 3.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White75.0%
- Black14.3%
- Hispanic3.6%
- Asian3.6%
- Two or more races3.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Elk River
6 public high schools in Elk River report 2024-25 enrollment; C.O.M.P.a.S.S. is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elk River Senior High | 1,562 | 26.1 | 14.9% |
| Spectrum High School | 502 | 16.6 | 12.4% |
| Ivan Sand Community High School | 88 | 10.2 | 43.2% |
| Online728 High School | 81 | 9.6 | 16.0% |
| C.O.M.P.a.S.S. | 28 | 7.0 | 35.7% |
| Ivan Sand After School Credit Recov | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about C.O.M.P.a.S.S.
- Online728 High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 81 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Elk River Senior HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 1,562 students, 26.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare C.O.M.P.a.S.S. with Online728 High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Elk River Area ISD 728 spends per student$12,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,958
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaC.O.M.P.a.S.S. is the number 638 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#638 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher7.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.7.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about C.O.M.P.a.S.S.
How many students attend C.O.M.P.a.S.S.?
28 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Elk River, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at C.O.M.P.a.S.S.?
7.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is C.O.M.P.a.S.S. a Title I school?
C.O.M.P.a.S.S. was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is C.O.M.P.a.S.S. in?
Elk River Area ISD 728, NCES district ID 2711370. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271137004608 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.