Ivan Sand Community High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Elk River, Minnesota

Ivan Sand Community High School in Elk River, Minnesota enrolled 88 students in 2024-25 with 8.6 full-time teachers, 10.2 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20-29% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

107 students in 2022-23, 104 students in 2023-24, 88 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.2 to 8.6.

Students enrolled at Ivan Sand Community High School by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 880501001502022-231072023-241042024-2588
Students enrolled at Ivan Sand Community High School by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 880501001502022-231072023-241042024-2588
Students enrolled at Ivan Sand Community High School by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 880501001502022-231072023-241042024-2588
Students enrolled at Ivan Sand Community High School by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 880501001502022-231072023-241042024-2588
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231078.213.1
2023-241048.412.4
2024-25888.610.2

10.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 10.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 10.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 10.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 10.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ivan Sand Community High School enrolled 106 students and reported no counselor; it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions20
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

53.4% of students were White, 20.5% Black, 11.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White53.4%
  2. Black20.5%
  3. Two or more races11.4%
  4. Hispanic10.2%
  5. Asian2.3%
  6. American Indian2.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Ivan Sand Community High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less60%51.1%
Math, 2022-23under 50%59% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20-29% of the 46 students in Ivan Sand Community High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate20‑29%91%83.3%
Students in the class461,03669,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Elk River

6 public high schools in Elk River report 2024-25 enrollment; Ivan Sand Community High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Elk River Senior High1,56226.114.9%
Spectrum High School50216.612.4%
Ivan Sand Community High School8810.243.2%
Online728 High School819.616.0%
C.O.M.P.a.S.S.287.035.7%
Ivan Sand After School Credit Recov1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Elk River →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ivan Sand Community High School

  1. Ivan Sand After School Credit RecovThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Elk River Senior HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 1,562 students, 26.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Ivan Sand Community High School with Ivan Sand After School Credit RecovStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Elk River Area ISD 728 spends per student$12,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,958
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaIvan Sand Community High School is the number 481 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#481 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher10.2 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.10.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ivan Sand Community High School

  1. How many students attend Ivan Sand Community High School?
    88 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 107 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Elk River, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ivan Sand Community High School?
    10.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ivan Sand Community High School a Title I school?
    Ivan Sand Community High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Ivan Sand Community High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Ivan Sand Community High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Ivan Sand Community High School?
    20-29% of the 46 students in Ivan Sand Community High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Ivan Sand Community High School in?
    Elk River Area ISD 728, NCES district ID 2711370. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271137002238 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22