Shawnee Early Childhood School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Cincinnati, Ohio
Shawnee Early Childhood School in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 630 students in 2024-25 with 27.5 full-time teachers, 22.9 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%
671 students in 2022-23, 647 students in 2023-24, 630 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 27.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 671 | 23.0 | 29.2 |
| 2023-24 | 647 | 26.0 | 24.9 |
| 2024-25 | 630 | 27.5 | 22.9 |
22.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 607 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Shawnee Early Childhood School enrolled 607 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 607 of the 607 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent20.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
48.3% of students were White, 18.6% Hispanic, 16.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White48.3%
- Hispanic18.6%
- Black16.3%
- Asian10.2%
- Two or more races5.4%
- Pacific Islander1.0%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Cincinnati
102 public elementary schools in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| C O Harrison Elementary School | 909 | 21.6 | 39.4% |
| Madeira Elementary School | 867 | 20.6 | 6.0% |
| John Foster Dulles Elementary School | 812 | 24.6 | 22.0% |
| Taylor Elementary School | 797 | 18.1 | not reported |
| Struble Elementary School | 772 | 18.0 | not reported |
| Pleasant Run Elementary School | 759 | 16.9 | not reported |
| Cincinnati Classical Academy | 745 | 20.7 | not reported |
| Carson School | 742 | 19.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Shawnee Early Childhood School
- Stewart Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.2 miles away: 502 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Sharonville Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.6 miles away: 368 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
- Compare Shawnee Early Childhood School with Stewart Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lakota Local School District spends per student$12,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,053
- The largest public schools in OhioShawnee Early Childhood School is the number 228 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#228 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher22.9 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.22.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Shawnee Early Childhood School
How many students attend Shawnee Early Childhood School?
630 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 671 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cincinnati, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Shawnee Early Childhood School?
22.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Shawnee Early Childhood School a Title I school?
Shawnee Early Childhood School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Shawnee Early Childhood School in?
Lakota Local School District, NCES district ID 3904611. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390461104403 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.