Highlands
Public school district · Highlands County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200840
Highlands spent $12,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 22 schools enrolled 12,040 students in 2024-25; 38.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,205 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Highlands in enrollment (8,929 to 15,951 students) and Highlands itself.
Where the money came from
$172,407,000 in revenue: 38.7% state, 33.0% local and 28.3% federal. Total spending including $10,651,000 of capital outlay was $168,540,000, or $13,634 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$66,662,000 39%
- Local$56,956,000 33%
- Federal$48,789,000 28%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,362 students in 2022-23, 12,175 students in 2023-24, 12,040 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,362 | 614.0 | 20.1 |
| 2023-24 | 12,175 | 644.5 | 18.9 |
| 2024-25 | 12,040 | 647.5 | 18.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$44,641,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,611 per student
Highlands booked $44,641,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 621 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,944 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $37,853,000 | 84.8% |
| Special education | $6,788,000 | 15.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,226 in 2018-19, $3,108 in 2019-20, $3,166 in 2020-21, $3,460 in 2021-22, $3,611 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Highlands scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 50% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 42% | 53% | 5,373 |
| Math | 50% | 55% | 5,353 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% of the 929 students in Highlands' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 929 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 5,407 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlawn Elementary School | 834 | 17.7 | 61.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Cracker Trail Elementary School | 710 | 16.1 | 49.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Country Elementary School | 604 | 15.3 | 60.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sun 'N Lake Elementary School | 588 | 17.8 | 58.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Fred Wild Elementary School | 576 | 16.2 | 72.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Placid Elementary School | 569 | 16.5 | 65.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Park Elementary School | 557 | 16.6 | 67.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Avon Elementary School | 503 | 14.4 | 63.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial Elementary School | 466 | 16.6 | 70.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,616 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebring Middle School | 840 | 19.5 | 54.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hill-Gustat Middle School | 669 | 19.7 | 50.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Avon Park Middle School | 600 | 16.7 | 65.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Placid Middle School | 507 | 16.6 | 64.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 3,717 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebring High School | 1,849 | 24.7 | 45.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Avon Park High School | 980 | 19.2 | 53.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Placid High School | 829 | 21.0 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| The Academy at Youth Care Lane | 57 | not reported | 71.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Highlands County Schools Jail Program | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 other schools, 300 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highlands Virtual School | 141 | not reported | 54.6% | Not Title I |
| Sebring Pre-K Center | 136 | 17.0 | 59.6% | Not reported |
| Highlands County Hospital/Homebound Program | 17 | not reported | 64.7% | Not Title I |
| Non-Enrolled Pk Exceptional Ed Program | 6 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Sebring Pre-K Center
School in Sebring; open in 2024-25; 136 students; 17.0 students per teacher.
Highlands County Schools Jail Program
High school in Sebring; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Highlands
- Website: highlands.k12.fl.us
- Phone: (863) 471-5000
- Office: 426 School St, Sebring, FL 33870
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Highlands
- Florida districts by spending per studentHighlands ranks 20 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,585).#20 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaHighlands is the number 37 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 12,362 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#37 of 80
- NassauThe next larger Florida district: 12,668 students in fall 2022, $10,049 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,049
- WaltonThe next smaller Florida district: 11,575 students in fall 2022, $13,721 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,721
- Compare Highlands with NassauEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sebring High School, its largest high school1,849 students in 2024-25, 24.7 per teacher.1,849
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaHighlands spent $71,944 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$71,944
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Highlands
How many schools and students are in Highlands?
22 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 4 other), enrolling 12,040 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Highlands spend per student?
$12,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,205 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Highlands' money come from?
$172,407,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.7% state, 33.0% local and 28.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Highlands live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,771 of the 13,603 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Highlands spend on teacher salaries?
$44,641,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,611 per student. Divided by the 621 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,944 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Highlands do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Highlands scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 50% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Highlands?
80% of the 929 students in Highlands' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Highlands' NCES district ID?
1200840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25