Scioto County Career Technical Center
Public high school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Lucasville, Ohio
Scioto County Career Technical Center in Lucasville, Ohio enrolled 549 students in 2024-25 with 47.0 full-time teachers, 11.7 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 47%
529 students in 2022-23, 537 students in 2023-24, 549 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 88.0 to 47.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 529 | 88.0 | 6.0 |
| 2023-24 | 537 | 93.0 | 5.8 |
| 2024-25 | 549 | 47.0 | 11.7 |
11.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 177 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Scioto County Career Technical Center enrolled 530 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 89 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 177 of the 530 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions89
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
94.2% of students were White, 3.1% of two or more races, 2.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White94.2%
- Two or more races3.1%
- Hispanic2.0%
- Black0.5%
- Asian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Scioto County Career Technical Center scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% or less | not published | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Lucasville
2 public high schools in Lucasville report 2024-25 enrollment; Scioto County Career Technical Center is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scioto County Career Technical Center | 549 | 11.7 | not reported |
| Valley High School | 279 | 13.3 | 39.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Scioto County Career Technical Center
- Valley High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 279 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Clay High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.5 miles away: 145 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
- Compare Scioto County Career Technical Center with Valley High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Scioto County Joint Vocational School spends per student$21,289 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,289
- The largest public schools in OhioScioto County Career Technical Center is the number 345 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#345 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher11.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.11.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Scioto County Career Technical Center
How many students attend Scioto County Career Technical Center?
549 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 529 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lucasville, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Scioto County Career Technical Center?
11.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Scioto County Career Technical Center a Title I school?
Scioto County Career Technical Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Scioto County Career Technical Center do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Scioto County Career Technical Center scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Scioto County Career Technical Center in?
Scioto County Joint Vocational School, NCES district ID 3905149. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390514904088 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.