Santa Rosa County District Schools
Listed by NCES as Santa Rosa (district ID 1201650)
Public school district · Santa Rosa County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201650
Santa Rosa County District Schools spent $10,065 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 37 schools enrolled 28,626 students in 2024-25; 50.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,692 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Santa Rosa County District Schools in enrollment (17,199 to 39,215 students) and Santa Rosa County District Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$356,491,000 in revenue: 50.3% state, 35.5% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $38,489,000 of capital outlay was $361,652,000, or $11,756 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$179,265,000 50%
- Local$126,443,000 35%
- Federal$50,783,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
30,761 students in 2022-23, 28,809 students in 2023-24, 28,626 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 30,761 | 1691.1 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 28,809 | 1589.8 | 18.1 |
| 2024-25 | 28,626 | 1540.2 | 18.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$117,748,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,827 per student
Santa Rosa County District Schools booked $117,748,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,701 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,219 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $70,260,000 | 59.7% |
| Special education | $44,850,000 | 38.1% |
| Vocational | $1,810,000 | 1.5% |
| Other programs | $828,000 | 0.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,518 in 2018-19, $3,790 in 2019-20, $3,854 in 2020-21, $3,701 in 2021-22, $3,827 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Rosa County District Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 66% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 61% | 53% | 13,467 |
| Math | 66% | 55% | 13,475 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 2,419 students in Santa Rosa County District Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 2,419 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
18 elementary schools, 12,493 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Bay K-8 School | 1,100 | 18.0 | 19.6% | Targeted program |
| Bennett C Russell Elementary School | 899 | 15.0 | 46.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Gulf Breeze Elementary School | 865 | 14.9 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
| Pea Ridge Elementary School | 846 | 14.8 | 43.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Berryhill Elementary School | 802 | 15.4 | 39.4% | Schoolwide program |
| W. H. Rhodes Elementary School | 789 | 15.2 | 74.7% | Schoolwide program |
| East Milton Elementary School | 771 | 15.1 | 64.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Oriole Beach Elementary School | 765 | 15.0 | 26.0% | Targeted program |
| West Navarre Intermediate School | 739 | 13.4 | 26.0% | Targeted program |
| Holley-Navarre Intermediate | 698 | 15.5 | 29.9% | Schoolwide program |
| S. S. Dixon Intermediate School | 676 | 16.9 | 38.6% | Targeted program |
| West Navarre Primary School | 666 | 13.3 | 30.6% | Targeted program |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holley-Navarre Primary | 661 | 13.2 | 33.3% | Schoolwide program |
| S. S. Dixon Primary School | 611 | 14.9 | 40.9% | Targeted program |
| Bagdad Elementary School | 501 | 15.2 | 57.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Jay Elementary School | 472 | 15.7 | 54.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Chumuckla Elementary School | 371 | 16.1 | 35.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Coastal Connections Academy | 261 | 52.2 | 3.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 middle schools, 5,576 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gulf Breeze Middle School | 916 | 21.8 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Woodlawn Beach Middle School | 882 | 20.0 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| Holley-Navarre Middle School | 823 | 20.1 | 31.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Thomas L Sims Middle School | 823 | 20.6 | 30.9% | Not Title I |
| Avalon Middle School | 768 | 18.7 | 41.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Hobbs Middle School | 743 | 24.0 | 49.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Martin Luther King Middle School | 621 | 18.3 | 55.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 9,434 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navarre High School | 2,410 | 26.2 | 20.2% | Not Title I |
| Pace High School | 2,316 | 25.6 | 26.2% | Not Title I |
| Milton High School | 1,985 | 23.5 | 41.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Gulf Breeze High School | 1,946 | 25.9 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Jay High School | 498 | 17.8 | 46.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Santa Rosa Adult School | 151 | 18.9 | 62.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ese Development Center | 66 | 11.0 | 48.5% | Not Title I |
| Learning Academy of Santa Rosa | 62 | 20.7 | 64.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 other schools, 1,123 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central School | 732 | 16.3 | 40.3% | Schoolwide program |
| T. R. Jackson Prek Center | 184 | 20.4 | 95.1% | Not Title I |
| Santa Rosa Virtual Franchise | 105 | 35.0 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| High Road | 102 | 11.3 | 67.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Santa Rosa Online Virtual Instruction Program
School in Milton; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 25 students; 1.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Santa Rosa County District Schools
- Website: santarosa.k12.fl.us
- Phone: (850) 983-5000
- Office: 5086 Canal St, Milton, FL 32570
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Santa Rosa County District Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentSanta Rosa County District Schools ranks 62 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,065).#62 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaSanta Rosa County District Schools is the number 26 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 30,764 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#26 of 80
- Leon County SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 32,212 students in fall 2022, $10,979 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,979
- AlachuaThe next smaller Florida district: 28,964 students in fall 2022, $11,075 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,075
- Compare Santa Rosa County District Schools with Leon County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Navarre High School, its largest high school2,410 students in 2024-25, 26.2 per teacher.2,410
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaSanta Rosa County District Schools spent $69,219 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$69,219
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Santa Rosa County District Schools
How many schools and students are in Santa Rosa County District Schools?
37 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 7 middle, 8 high, 4 other), enrolling 28,626 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Santa Rosa County District Schools spend per student?
$10,065 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,692 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Santa Rosa County District Schools' money come from?
$356,491,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.3% state, 35.5% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Santa Rosa County District Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,181 of the 33,971 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Santa Rosa County District Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$117,748,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,827 per student. Divided by the 1,701 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,219 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Santa Rosa County District Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Rosa County District Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 66% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Santa Rosa County District Schools?
90% of the 2,419 students in Santa Rosa County District Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Santa Rosa County District Schools' NCES district ID?
1201650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25