Santa Fe South Early Childhood
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Santa Fe South Early Childhood in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma enrolled 263 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 17.5 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
264 students in 2022-23, 253 students in 2023-24, 263 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.2 to 15.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 264 | 14.2 | 18.6 |
| 2023-24 | 253 | 13.6 | 18.7 |
| 2024-25 | 263 | 15.0 | 17.5 |
17.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 81 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Santa Fe South Early Childhood enrolled 172 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent12.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
95.4% of students were Hispanic, 1.9% White, 1.9% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic95.4%
- White1.9%
- Black1.9%
- Two or more races0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Oklahoma City
82 public elementary schools in Oklahoma City report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Epic Charter School Elementary | 14,019 | 16.3 | not reported |
| John W Rex Charter Elementary | 810 | 17.6 | not reported |
| Prairie View Elementary School | 788 | 18.3 | not reported |
| Hilldale Elementary School | 761 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Windsor Hills Elementary School | 720 | 18.5 | not reported |
| Northridge Elementary School | 700 | 17.8 | not reported |
| Wiley Post Elementary School | 678 | 19.8 | not reported |
| Fairview Elementary School | 677 | 18.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Santa Fe South Early Childhood
- Coolidge Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 516 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Santa Fe South Penn Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 385 students, 20.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Santa Fe South Early Childhood with Coolidge Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Santa Fe South Schools spends per student$10,965 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,965
- The largest public schools in OklahomaSanta Fe South Early Childhood is the number 587 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#587 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher17.5 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.17.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Santa Fe South Early Childhood
How many students attend Santa Fe South Early Childhood?
263 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 264 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oklahoma City, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Santa Fe South Early Childhood?
17.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Santa Fe South Early Childhood a Title I school?
Santa Fe South Early Childhood ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Santa Fe South Early Childhood in?
Santa Fe South Schools, NCES district ID 4000796. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400079602848 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.