- Enrollment
- 2,002
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Roy, UT
Sand Ridge Jr High
Federal NCES profile for Sand Ridge Jr High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Sand Ridge Jr High earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of Utah schools.
- #1 of 3
- schools in Roy · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 16.5:1
- small classes for Utah
- 32.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Sand Ridge Jr High has class sizes smaller than 85% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sand Ridge Jr High ranks #1 of 3 schools in Roy, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-43 students YoY
Sand Ridge Jr High shrank from 857 students in 2022-23 to 814 in 2023-24 (-5.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 42.7 → 41.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-43 students YoY 490120000637 · Roy, UT Other · MID · TRAD
695 enr · 16.5:1 · 32.1% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Weber High (2,002 students)
Sand Ridge Jr High shrank from 857 students in 2022-23 to 814 in 2023-24 (-5.0%). Teacher FTE lost 42.7 → 41.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Sand Ridge Jr High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Weber High
Weber High
2,002 students
- Roy High
Roy High
1,661 students
- Fremont High
Fremont High
1,448 students
- Bonneville Hig
Bonneville High
1,373 students
- Wahlquist Jr H
Wahlquist Jr High
1,033 students
- This school 695
Sand Ridge Jr High
695 students
What this shows Sand Ridge Jr High reports 695 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sand Ridge Jr High compares
Sand Ridge Jr High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.5:1 | ▼ 23% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.1% | ▲ 15% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 695 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 66.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.0, Sand Ridge Jr High is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Weber District reports $9,770 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sand Ridge Jr High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weber High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Roy High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fremont High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bonneville High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wahlquist Jr High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sand Ridge Jr High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,661
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,448
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 1,373
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,033
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~695 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sand Ridge Jr High
How many students attend Sand Ridge Jr High?
Sand Ridge Jr High has 695 students enrolled. It is a public school in Roy, UT. CCD year-over-year: 857 (2022-23) → 814 (2023-24), down 43.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sand Ridge Jr High?
The student-teacher ratio at Sand Ridge Jr High is 16.5:1, which is 23% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sand Ridge Jr High?
32.1% of students at Sand Ridge Jr High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sand Ridge Jr High?
The largest demographic group at Sand Ridge Jr High is White at 66.0% of enrollment, in Roy, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sand Ridge Jr High?
Sand Ridge Jr High has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sand Ridge Jr High rank among schools in Roy?
By Resource Investment Index, Sand Ridge Jr High ranks #1 of 3 schools in Roy, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Roy on the city page.
What other schools are in Weber District?
Besides Sand Ridge Jr High, Weber District also operates Weber High (2,002 students), Roy High (1,661 students), and Fremont High (1,448 students). See the Weber District district page for the complete list.