- Enrollment
- 2,002
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Farr West, UT
Wahlquist Jr High
Federal NCES profile for Wahlquist Jr High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Wahlquist Jr High earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20.3:1
- students per teacher
- 8.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 1,033
- students enrolled
Wahlquist Jr High has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 490120000643 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-28 students YoY
Wahlquist Jr High held near 1,232 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 51.4 → 52.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-28 students YoY 490120000643 · Farr West, UT Other · MID · TRAD
1,033 enr · 20.3:1 · 8.6% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Weber High (2,002 students)
Wahlquist Jr High held near 1,232 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount). Teacher FTE added 51.4 → 52.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Wahlquist Jr High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Weber High
Weber High
2,002 students
- Roy High
Roy High
1,661 students
- Fremont High
Fremont High
1,448 students
- Bonneville Hig
Bonneville High
1,373 students
- This school
Wahlquist Jr High
1,033 students
- Orion Jr High
Orion Jr High
1,000 students
What this shows Wahlquist Jr High reports 1,033 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wahlquist Jr High compares
Wahlquist Jr High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.3:1 | ▼ 5% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 8.6% | ▼ 69% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,033 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.3, Wahlquist Jr High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Weber District reports $9,770 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wahlquist Jr High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weber High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Roy High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Fremont High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bonneville High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Orion Jr High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wahlquist Jr High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,661
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,448
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 1,373
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,000
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,033 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wahlquist Jr High
How many students attend Wahlquist Jr High?
Wahlquist Jr High has 1,033 students enrolled. It is a public school in Farr West, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,260 (2022-23) → 1,232 (2023-24), nearly flat (-28).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wahlquist Jr High?
The student-teacher ratio at Wahlquist Jr High is 20.3:1, which is 5% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wahlquist Jr High?
8.6% of students at Wahlquist Jr High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wahlquist Jr High?
The largest demographic group at Wahlquist Jr High is White at 91.3% of enrollment, in Farr West, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wahlquist Jr High?
Wahlquist Jr High has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Weber District?
Besides Wahlquist Jr High, Weber District also operates Weber High (2,002 students), Roy High (1,661 students), and Fremont High (1,448 students). See the Weber District district page for the complete list.