- Enrollment
- 238
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Sabinal, TX
Sabinal Secondary
Federal NCES profile for Sabinal Secondary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Sabinal Secondary earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Texas schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Sabinal · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 17.2:1
- large classes for Texas
- 53.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Sabinal Secondary has class sizes larger than 81% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sabinal Secondary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Sabinal, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+78 students YoY
Sabinal Secondary grew from 132 students in 2022-23 to 210 in 2023-24 (+59.1%).
Teacher FTE added 13.7 → 21.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+78 students YoY 483843004280 · Sabinal, TX High · SMALL · TRAD
224 enr · 17.2:1 · 53.8% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Sabinal El (238 students)
Sabinal Secondary grew from 132 students in 2022-23 to 210 in 2023-24 (+59.1%). Teacher FTE added 13.7 → 21.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Sabinal Secondary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sabinal El
Sabinal El
238 students
- This school
Sabinal Secondary
224 students
- Sabinal Second 62
Sabinal Secondary
62 students
What this shows Sabinal Secondary reports 224 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sabinal Secondary compares
Sabinal Secondary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▲ 17% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.8% | ▼ 13% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 224 | top 82% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 81.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 30.5, Sabinal Secondary is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Sabinal Isd reports $19,395 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sabinal Secondary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sabinal El | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sabinal Secondary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sabinal Secondary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 62
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~224 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Sabinal Secondary
How many students attend Sabinal Secondary?
Sabinal Secondary has 224 students enrolled. It is a high school in Sabinal, TX. CCD year-over-year: 132 (2022-23) → 210 (2023-24), up 78.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sabinal Secondary?
The student-teacher ratio at Sabinal Secondary is 17.2:1, which is 17% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sabinal Secondary?
53.8% of students at Sabinal Secondary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sabinal Secondary?
The largest demographic group at Sabinal Secondary is Hispanic or Latino at 81.7% of enrollment, in Sabinal, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sabinal Secondary?
Sabinal Secondary has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sabinal Secondary rank among public schools in Sabinal?
By Resource Investment Index, Sabinal Secondary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Sabinal, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Sabinal Isd?
Besides Sabinal Secondary, Sabinal Isd also operates Sabinal El (238 students) and Sabinal Secondary (62 students). See the Sabinal Isd district page for the complete list.