Rural Elementary School #4
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Fairbank, Iowa
Rural Elementary School #4 in Fairbank, Iowa enrolled 17 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 8.5 students per teacher against the Iowa elementary-school median of 13.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50% or more proficient in math in 2022-23 (Iowa: 69.7% and 68.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 101%
15 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15 | 1.0 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 18 | 2.0 | 9.0 |
| 2024-25 | 17 | 2.0 | 8.5 |
8.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Iowa elementary schools
Among the 654 Iowa elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rural Elementary School #4 enrolled 21 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Rural Elementary School #4 scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 50% or more in math in 2022-23, against 69.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 68.1% in math in 2022-23 across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Iowa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50% or more | 76% | 69.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50% or more | 78% (2021-22) | 68.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Fairbank
5 public elementary schools in Fairbank report 2024-25 enrollment; Rural Elementary School #4 is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairbank Elementary School | 187 | 13.7 | 13.4% |
| Triumph Elementary School | 42 | 21.2 | not reported |
| Rural Elementary School #1 | 29 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Rural Elementary School #2 | 24 | 13.3 | not reported |
| Rural Elementary School #4 | 17 | 8.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rural Elementary School #4
- Rural Elementary School #1The nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 29 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Rural Elementary School #2The next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 24 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Rural Elementary School #4 with Rural Elementary School #1Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wapsie Valley Comm School District spends per student$13,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,103
- The largest public schools in IowaRural Elementary School #4 is the number 655 by size of 655 Iowa elementary schools open in 2024-25.#655 of 655
- Iowa schools by students per teacher8.5 students per teacher here against the Iowa median of 13.3 for elementary schools.8.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rural Elementary School #4
How many students attend Rural Elementary School #4?
17 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Fairbank, IA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Rural Elementary School #4?
8.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Iowa median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Rural Elementary School #4 a Title I school?
Rural Elementary School #4 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Rural Elementary School #4 do on state tests?
The students tested at Rural Elementary School #4 scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 50% or more in math in 2022-23, against 69.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 68.1% in math in 2022-23 across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Rural Elementary School #4 in?
Wapsie Valley Comm School District, NCES district ID 1929760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 192976001698 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.