Wapsie Valley Comm School District
Public school district · Bremer County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1929760
Wapsie Valley Comm School District spent $13,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,276). Its 6 schools enrolled 637 students in 2024-25; 48.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,601 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wapsie Valley Comm in enrollment (694 to 724 students) and Wapsie Valley Comm itself.
Where the money came from
$12,167,000 in revenue: 48.8% state, 43.3% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $1,483,000 of capital outlay was $11,399,000, or $16,078 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,939,000 49%
- Local$5,266,000 43%
- Federal$962,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
702 students in 2022-23, 668 students in 2023-24, 637 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 702 | 53.3 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 668 | 52.1 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 637 | 51.9 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,764,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,309 per student
Wapsie Valley Comm School District booked $3,764,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 58 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,408 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,727,000 | 72.4% |
| Special education | $376,000 | 10.0% |
| Vocational | $200,000 | 5.3% |
| Other programs | $461,000 | 12.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,618 in 2018-19, $4,127 in 2019-20, $4,771 in 2020-21, $4,985 in 2021-22, $5,309 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wapsie Valley Comm School District scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 78% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Iowa | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 76% | 69.7% | 494 |
| Math | 78% | 63.8% | 494 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 48 students in Wapsie Valley Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Iowa | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 48 | 38,026 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 364 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairbank Elementary School | 187 | 13.7 | 13.4% | Targeted program |
| Readlyn Elementary School | 107 | 11.1 | 8.4% | Targeted program |
| Rural Elementary School #1 | 29 | 14.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Rural Elementary School #2 | 24 | 13.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Rural Elementary School #4 | 17 | 8.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 273 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wapsie Valley High School | 273 | 12.0 | 11.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Rural Elementary School #3
Elementary school in Hazleton; 15 students; 15.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Wapsie Valley Comm School District
- Website: wapsievalleyschools.com
- Phone: (319) 638-6711
- Office: 2535 Viking Avenue, Fairbank, IA 50629
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wapsie Valley Comm School District
- Iowa districts by spending per studentWapsie Valley Comm School District ranks 109 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,103).#109 of 202
- Every school district in IowaWapsie Valley Comm School District is the number 177 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 709 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#177 of 328
- IKM-Manning Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 710 students in fall 2022, $14,038 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,038
- Maquoketa Valley Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 705 students in fall 2022, $12,508 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,508
- Compare Wapsie Valley Comm School District with IKM-Manning Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wapsie Valley High School, its largest high school273 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.273
- Teacher salary spending across IowaWapsie Valley Comm School District spent $64,408 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$64,408
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wapsie Valley Comm School District
How many schools and students are in Wapsie Valley Comm School District?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 637 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wapsie Valley Comm School District spend per student?
$13,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,601 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wapsie Valley Comm School District's money come from?
$12,167,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.8% state, 43.3% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wapsie Valley Comm School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 97 of the 736 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wapsie Valley Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
$3,764,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,309 per student. Divided by the 58 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,408 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wapsie Valley Comm School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wapsie Valley Comm School District scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 78% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wapsie Valley Comm School District?
90% or more of the 48 students in Wapsie Valley Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wapsie Valley Comm School District's NCES district ID?
1929760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25