Rowland Academy

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Rowland Academy in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania enrolled 353 students in 2024-25 with 15.1 full-time teachers, 23.4 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania middle-school median of 12.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 7-11% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 1% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Pennsylvania: 54% and 38.1%).

Enrollment fell 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 55%

588 students in 2022-23, 577 students in 2023-24, 353 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.7 to 15.1.

Students enrolled at Rowland Academy by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 577, 2024-25: 35302004006002022-235882023-245772024-25353
Students enrolled at Rowland Academy by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 577, 2024-25: 35302004006002022-235882023-245772024-25353
Students enrolled at Rowland Academy by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 577, 2024-25: 35302004006002022-235882023-245772024-25353
Students enrolled at Rowland Academy by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 577, 2024-25: 35302004006002022-235882023-245772024-25353
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358833.717.5
2023-2457730.818.8
2024-2535315.123.4

23.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Pennsylvania middle schools

Among the 513 Pennsylvania middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 30.5; Rowland Academy 23.4; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRowland Academy 23.4state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 30.5; Rowland Academy 23.4; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRowland Academy 23.4state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 30.5; Rowland Academy 23.4; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRowland Academy 23.4state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 30.5; Rowland Academy 23.4; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRowland Academy 23.4state median 12.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 817 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rowland Academy enrolled 817 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 242 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 817 of the 817 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions242
  • Chronically absent57.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.5% of students were Hispanic, 37.4% Black, 2.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic57.5%
  2. Black37.4%
  3. Two or more races2.3%
  4. White1.4%
  5. Asian1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Rowland Academy scored proficient or above: 7-11% in reading in 2021-22 and 1% or less in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtPennsylvania
Reading and language arts, 2021-227‑11%15%54%
Math, 2022-231% or less4% (2021-22)38.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Harrisburg

7 public middle schools in Harrisburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Rowland Academy is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Linglestown Middle School84114.896.9%
Central Dauphin Middle School83414.734.8%
Susquehanna Twp Middle School82017.559.1%
Camp Curtin Academy72414.564.9%
Central Dauphin East Middle School70212.594.4%
Marshall Math Science Academy40817.093.1%
Rowland Academy35323.4100.0%

All public schools in Harrisburg →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rowland Academy

  1. Marshall Math Science AcademyThe nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 408 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Susquehanna Twp Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 820 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Rowland Academy with Marshall Math Science AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Harrisburg City SD spends per student$18,828 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,828
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaRowland Academy is the number 392 by size of 513 Pennsylvania middle schools open in 2024-25.#392 of 513
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher23.4 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 12.8 for middle schools.23.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rowland Academy

  1. How many students attend Rowland Academy?
    353 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 588 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Harrisburg, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rowland Academy?
    23.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for middle schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rowland Academy a Title I school?
    Rowland Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Rowland Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Rowland Academy scored proficient or above: 7-11% in reading in 2021-22 and 1% or less in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Rowland Academy in?
    Harrisburg City SD, NCES district ID 4211580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 421158000456 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22