Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Bristol, Connecticut
Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School in Bristol, Connecticut enrolled 268 students in 2024-25 with 25.6 full-time teachers, 10.5 students per teacher against the Connecticut high-school median of 11.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 33% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Connecticut: 41.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%
256 students in 2022-23, 271 students in 2023-24, 268 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.3 to 25.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 256 | 25.3 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | 271 | 23.4 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 268 | 25.6 | 10.5 |
10.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Connecticut high schools
Among the 197 Connecticut high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent13.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
42.2% of students were White, 35.8% Hispanic, 9.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White42.2%
- Hispanic35.8%
- Black9.7%
- Two or more races9.7%
- Asian2.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School scored proficient or above: 33% in math, against 41.2% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Connecticut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 33% | 36% (2021-22) | 41.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Bristol
3 public high schools in Bristol report 2024-25 enrollment; Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol Central High School | 1,148 | 14.0 | 45.3% |
| Bristol Eastern High School | 998 | 12.9 | 39.4% |
| Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School | 268 | 10.5 | 45.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School
- Newington High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 11 miles away: 1,255 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- Conard High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 11 miles away: 1,380 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- Compare Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School with Newington High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bristol Public Schools spends per student$21,834 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,834
- The largest public schools in ConnecticutBristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School is the number 177 by size of 199 Connecticut high schools open in 2024-25.#177 of 199
- Connecticut schools by students per teacher10.5 students per teacher here against the Connecticut median of 11.4 for high schools.10.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School
How many students attend Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School?
268 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 256 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bristol, CT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School?
10.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Connecticut median for high schools is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School a Title I school?
Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School scored proficient or above: 33% in math, against 41.2% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bristol Arts and Innovation Magnet School in?
Bristol Public Schools, NCES district ID 0900510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 090051001945 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.