Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Roscoe, Texas

Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood in Roscoe, Texas enrolled 84 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 21.0 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

92 students in 2022-23, 84 students in 2023-24, 84 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.6 to 4.0.

Students enrolled at Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23922023-24842024-2584
Students enrolled at Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23922023-24842024-2584
Students enrolled at Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23922023-24842024-2584
Students enrolled at Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23922023-24842024-2584
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23924.619.9
2023-24844.618.1
2024-25844.021.0

21.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 21.0; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.0state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 21.0; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.0state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 21.0; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.0state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 21.0; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.0state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood enrolled 108 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent7.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.3% of students were Hispanic, 34.5% White, 6.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic58.3%
  2. White34.5%
  3. Two or more races6.0%
  4. Asian1.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Roscoe

3 public elementary schools in Roscoe report 2024-25 enrollment; Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lone Star Online Academy11,686not reportednot reported
Roscoe Elementary17910.446.9%
Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood8421.046.4%

All public schools in Roscoe →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood

  1. Lone Star Online AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 11,686 students (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Roscoe ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 179 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood with Lone Star Online AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Roscoe ISD spends per student$9,996 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,996
  5. The largest public schools in TexasRoscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood is the number 4,561 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#4,561 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher21.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.21.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood

  1. How many students attend Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood?
    84 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 92 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Roscoe, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood?
    21.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood a Title I school?
    Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood in?
    Roscoe ISD, NCES district ID 4837860. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483786013697 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22