Roscoe ISD
Listed by NCES as Roscoe Collegiate ISD (district ID 4837860)
Public school district · Nolan County · Texas · NCES district ID 4837860
Roscoe ISD spent $9,996 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 12,256 students in 2024-25; 92.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,578 per student, up 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Roscoe ISD in enrollment (5,965 to 6,322 students) and Roscoe ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$72,001,000 in revenue: 92.7% state, 6.0% local and 1.3% federal. Total spending including $934,000 of capital outlay was $63,288,000, or $10,223 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$66,721,000 93%
- Local$4,328,000 6%
- Federal$952,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,191 students in 2022-23, 8,425 students in 2023-24, 570 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,191 | 49.8 | 124.3 |
| 2023-24 | 8,425 | 54.2 | 155.4 |
| 2024-25 | 570 | 52.1 | 10.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Roscoe ISD scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 11% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26% | 52% | 2,709 |
| Math | 11% | 42% | 1,953 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 40 students in Roscoe ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 40 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 11,949 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Star Online Academy | 11,686 | not reported | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Roscoe Elementary | 179 | 10.4 | 46.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Roscoe Collegiate Montessori Early Childhood | 84 | 21.0 | 46.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 307 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Collegiate High School | 307 | 9.9 | 36.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Roscoe ISD
- Website: roscoe.esc14.net
- Phone: (325) 766-3629
- Office: 1101 W 7th St, Roscoe, TX 79545
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Roscoe ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentRoscoe ISD ranks 541 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,996).#541 of 577
- Every school district in TexasRoscoe ISD is the number 177 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 6,191 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#177 of 1,212
- Jubilee AcademiesThe next larger Texas district: 6,192 students in fall 2022, $13,600 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,600
- Ennis ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 6,185 students in fall 2022, $11,329 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,329
- Compare Roscoe ISD with Jubilee AcademiesEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Roscoe Collegiate High School, its largest high school307 students in 2024-25, 9.9 per teacher.307
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Roscoe ISD
How many schools and students are in Roscoe ISD?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 12,256 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Roscoe ISD spend per student?
$9,996 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,578 per student, up 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Roscoe ISD's money come from?
$72,001,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 92.7% state, 6.0% local and 1.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Roscoe ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 49 of the 370 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Roscoe ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Roscoe ISD scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 11% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Roscoe ISD?
90% or more of the 40 students in Roscoe ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Roscoe ISD's NCES district ID?
4837860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25