Elementary school (grades K-5) · Woonsocket, RI

Rise Prep Mayoral Academy

Federal NCES profile for Rise Prep Mayoral Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 440002900494Charter school
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
26
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
81
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rise Prep Mayoral Academy earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Rhode Island schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Rhode Island schools.

#1 of 5
elementary schools in Woonsocket · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
18.5:1
large classes for Rhode Island
46.6%
free-lunch eligible

Rise Prep Mayoral Academy has class sizes larger than 93% of Rhode Island schools. Computed live against every Rhode Island school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rise Prep Mayoral Academy ranks #1 of 5 elementary schools in Woonsocket, RI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+52 students YoY

Rise Prep Mayoral Academy grew from 425 students in 2022-23 to 477 in 2023-24 (+12.2%).

Teacher FTE added 31.9 → 33.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+52 students YoY 440002900494 · Woonsocket, RI Elementary · MID · CHARTER

573 enr · 18.5:1 · 46.6% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Moody Middle School (573 students)

Rise Prep Mayoral Academy grew from 425 students in 2022-23 to 477 in 2023-24 (+12.2%). Teacher FTE added 31.9 → 33.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Rhode Island schools → · Find another →

How Rise Prep Mayoral Academy compares

Rise Prep Mayoral Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Rhode Island and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Rhode Island Rhode Island avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.5:1 ▲ 34% 13.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 46.6% ▲ 18% 39.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 573 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.5:1
Leaner classes than 22% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
573
Bigger than 70% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
46.6%
free-lunch eligible - 18% above the Rhode Island average of 39.6%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.5:1
students per teacher - 34% above state mean
Top 93% in Rhode Island - lower ratio than 7% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
7.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$14,256
per pupil, district-wide - below Rhode Island avg of $21,508
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 39.1%
Hispanic or Latino 33.5%
Two or More 14.8%
African American 6.5%
Asian 5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%

Largest group: White at 39.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.6, Rise Prep Mayoral Academy is more mixed than the Rhode Island school average of 47.0.

Programs

District finance for Rise Prep Mayoral Academy reports $14,256 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar elementary schools in Woonsocket

4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rise Prep Mayoral Academy

How many students attend Rise Prep Mayoral Academy?

Rise Prep Mayoral Academy has 573 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Woonsocket, RI. CCD year-over-year: 425 (2022-23) → 477 (2023-24), up 52.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rise Prep Mayoral Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Rise Prep Mayoral Academy is 18.5:1, which is 34% higher than the Rhode Island average of 13.8:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rise Prep Mayoral Academy?

46.6% of students at Rise Prep Mayoral Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Rhode Island average of 39.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rise Prep Mayoral Academy?

The largest demographic group at Rise Prep Mayoral Academy is White at 39.1% of enrollment, in Woonsocket, RI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rise Prep Mayoral Academy?

Rise Prep Mayoral Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rise Prep Mayoral Academy rank among elementary schools in Woonsocket?

By Resource Investment Index, Rise Prep Mayoral Academy ranks #1 of 5 elementary schools in Woonsocket, RI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Woonsocket on the city page.

What other schools are in Rise Prep Mayoral Academy?

None; Rise Prep Mayoral Academy is a single-school charter district, and Rise Prep Mayoral Academy is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved