Ridgeview Group Home
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Yakima, Washington
Ridgeview Group Home in Yakima, Washington enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
6 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.0 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Washington high schools
Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ridgeview Group Home enrolled 2 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were White, 33.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White66.7%
- Black33.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Yakima
15 public high schools in Yakima report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis High School | 2,359 | 20.4 | 72.6% |
| Eisenhower High School | 2,258 | 21.3 | 69.4% |
| West Valley High School | 1,494 | 22.9 | 36.3% |
| East Valley High School | 1,064 | 22.9 | 47.1% |
| Yakima Online | 355 | 78.9 | 76.1% |
| Yakima Open Doors | 272 | not reported | 86.8% |
| West Valley Innovation Center | 195 | 15.6 | 43.1% |
| Stanton Academy | 183 | 13.6 | 88.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ridgeview Group Home
- Juvenile Detention CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 23 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Stanton AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 183 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Ridgeview Group Home with Juvenile Detention CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Yakima School District 7 spends per student$18,941 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,941
- The largest public schools in WashingtonRidgeview Group Home is the number 590 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#590 of 606
- Washington schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.3.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ridgeview Group Home
How many students attend Ridgeview Group Home?
3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yakima, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ridgeview Group Home?
3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ridgeview Group Home a Title I school?
Ridgeview Group Home was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Ridgeview Group Home in?
Yakima School District 7, NCES district ID 5310110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 531011003420 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.