Juvenile Detention Center

Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Yakima, Washington

Juvenile Detention Center in Yakima, Washington enrolled 23 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 11.5 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 33%

18 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 23 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 2.0.

Students enrolled at Juvenile Detention Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23182023-24112024-2523
Students enrolled at Juvenile Detention Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23182023-24112024-2523
Students enrolled at Juvenile Detention Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23182023-24112024-2523
Students enrolled at Juvenile Detention Center by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23182023-24112024-2523
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23183.06.0
2023-24113.03.7
2024-25232.011.5

11.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Washington high schools

Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 11.5; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 11.5; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 11.5; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 11.5; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 20.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Juvenile Detention Center enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

60.9% of students were Hispanic, 26.1% White, 4.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic60.9%
  2. White26.1%
  3. Black4.3%
  4. Asian4.3%
  5. American Indian4.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Yakima

2 public high schools in Yakima report 2024-25 enrollment; Juvenile Detention Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Juvenile Detention Center2311.578.3%
Naches Valley ESD 105 Open Doors1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Yakima →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Juvenile Detention Center

  1. Ridgeview Group HomeThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students, 3.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Stanton AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 183 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Juvenile Detention Center with Ridgeview Group HomeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Yakima School District 7 spends per student$18,941 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,941
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonJuvenile Detention Center is the number 521 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#521 of 606
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher11.5 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.11.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Juvenile Detention Center

  1. How many students attend Juvenile Detention Center?
    23 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yakima, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Juvenile Detention Center?
    11.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Juvenile Detention Center a Title I school?
    Juvenile Detention Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Juvenile Detention Center in?
    Yakima School District 7, NCES district ID 5310110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 531011002932 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22