- Enrollment
- 1,785
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Reading, PA
Reading Shs
Federal NCES profile for Reading Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Reading Shs earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 98% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- #3 of 3
- high schools in Reading · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20.4:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 85.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Reading Shs has class sizes larger than 98% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Reading Shs ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Reading, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422004000859 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-434 students YoY
Reading Shs shrank from 5,213 students in 2022-23 to 4,779 in 2023-24 (-8.3%).
Teacher FTE added 239.0 → 253.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-434 students YoY 422004000859 · Reading, PA High · LARGE · TRAD
4,879 enr · 20.4:1 · 85.7% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Central Ms (1,785 students)
Reading Shs shrank from 5,213 students in 2022-23 to 4,779 in 2023-24 (-8.3%). Teacher FTE added 239.0 → 253.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Reading Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Reading Shs
4,879 students
- Central Ms 1,785
Central Ms
1,785 students
- Northeast Ms 868
Northeast Ms
868 students
- Northwest Ms 821
Northwest Ms
821 students
- Amanda E Stout 758
Amanda E Stout El Sch
758 students
- Riverside El S 694
Riverside El Sch
694 students
What this shows Reading Shs reports 4,879 students on the CCD universe file.
How Reading Shs compares
Reading Shs is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.4:1 | ▲ 50% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 85.7% | ▲ 48% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 4,879 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 87.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 22.8, Reading Shs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Reading Sd reports $14,509 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Reading Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Northeast Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Northwest Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Amanda E Stout El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Riverside El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Reading Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 868
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 821
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 758
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 694
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
Similar high schools in Reading
3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~4,879 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~20.4:1)
Frequently asked questions about Reading Shs
How many students attend Reading Shs?
Reading Shs has 4,879 students enrolled. It is a high school in Reading, PA. CCD year-over-year: 5,213 (2022-23) → 4,779 (2023-24), down 434.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Reading Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Reading Shs is 20.4:1, which is 50% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 30% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Reading Shs?
85.7% of students at Reading Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Reading Shs?
The largest demographic group at Reading Shs is Hispanic or Latino at 87.5% of enrollment, in Reading, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Reading Shs?
Reading Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Reading Shs rank among high schools in Reading?
By Resource Investment Index, Reading Shs ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Reading, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Reading on the city page.
What other schools are in Reading Sd?
Besides Reading Shs, Reading Sd also operates Central Ms (1,785 students), Northeast Ms (868 students), and Northwest Ms (821 students). See the Reading Sd district page for the complete list.