Reading Muhlenberg CTC
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Reading, Pennsylvania
Reading Muhlenberg CTC in Reading, Pennsylvania enrolled 20 students in 2024-25 with 34.0 full-time teachers, 0.6 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
15 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 20 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.0 to 34.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15 | 34.0 | 0.4 |
| 2023-24 | 25 | 33.0 | 0.8 |
| 2024-25 | 20 | 34.0 | 0.6 |
0.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools
Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Reading Muhlenberg CTC reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
60.0% of students were White, 30.0% Hispanic, 5.0% Asian in 2024-25.
- White60.0%
- Hispanic30.0%
- Asian5.0%
- Two or more races5.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Reading
5 public high schools in Reading report 2024-25 enrollment; Reading Muhlenberg CTC is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading SHS | 4,879 | 19.7 | 98.3% |
| Exeter Twp SHS | 1,312 | 16.3 | 36.7% |
| Muhlenberg High School | 1,166 | 17.3 | 66.8% |
| Antietam MS/HS | 360 | 11.3 | 99.2% |
| Reading Muhlenberg CTC | 20 | 0.6 | 73.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Reading Muhlenberg CTC
- Muhlenberg High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 1,166 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Reading SHSThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 4,879 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Reading Muhlenberg CTC with Muhlenberg High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Reading Muhlenberg CTC spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaReading Muhlenberg CTC is the number 663 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#663 of 709
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher0.6 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.0.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Reading Muhlenberg CTC
How many students attend Reading Muhlenberg CTC?
20 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Reading, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Reading Muhlenberg CTC?
0.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Reading Muhlenberg CTC a Title I school?
Reading Muhlenberg CTC was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Reading Muhlenberg CTC in?
Reading Muhlenberg CTC, NCES district ID 4280070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 428007007048 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.