Ray Street Academy
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Graham, North Carolina
Ray Street Academy in Graham, North Carolina enrolled 36 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 2.4 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 0-50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 48% and 50%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%
43 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 36 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 15.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 43 | 17.0 | 2.5 |
| 2023-24 | 30 | 16.0 | 1.9 |
| 2024-25 | 36 | 15.0 | 2.4 |
2.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 North Carolina high schools
Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ray Street Academy enrolled 28 students; it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions25
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
47.2% of students were Black, 33.3% White, 19.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black47.2%
- White33.3%
- Hispanic19.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Ray Street Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 0‑50% | 38% | 48% |
| Math | 0‑50% | 40% | 50% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Graham
4 public high schools in Graham report 2024-25 enrollment; Ray Street Academy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Alamance High | 1,148 | 18.8 | 47.6% |
| Graham High | 828 | 18.4 | 99.6% |
| ABSS Early College at ACC | 247 | 29.9 | 31.6% |
| Ray Street Academy | 36 | 2.4 | 91.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ray Street Academy
- Graham HighThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 828 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Hugh M Cummings HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 807 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Ray Street Academy with Graham HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Alamance-Burlington Schools spends per student$11,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,925
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaRay Street Academy is the number 585 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#585 of 601
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher2.4 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.2.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ray Street Academy
How many students attend Ray Street Academy?
36 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 43 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Graham, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ray Street Academy?
2.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ray Street Academy a Title I school?
Ray Street Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Ray Street Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Ray Street Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ray Street Academy in?
Alamance-Burlington Schools, NCES district ID 3700030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370003002153 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.