North Graham Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Graham, North Carolina

North Graham Elementary in Graham, North Carolina enrolled 362 students in 2024-25 with 25.9 full-time teachers, 14.0 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 19-26% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 18-25% proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 48% and 50%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

374 students in 2022-23, 368 students in 2023-24, 362 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.1 to 25.9.

Students enrolled at North Graham Elementary by school year2022-23: 374, 2023-24: 368, 2024-25: 36201002003004002022-233742023-243682024-25362
Students enrolled at North Graham Elementary by school year2022-23: 374, 2023-24: 368, 2024-25: 36201002003004002022-233742023-243682024-25362
Students enrolled at North Graham Elementary by school year2022-23: 374, 2023-24: 368, 2024-25: 36201002003004002022-233742023-243682024-25362
Students enrolled at North Graham Elementary by school year2022-23: 374, 2023-24: 368, 2024-25: 36201002003004002022-233742023-243682024-25362
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337430.112.4
2023-2436825.614.4
2024-2536225.914.0

14.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 14.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 14.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 14.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 14.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 359 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection North Graham Elementary enrolled 359 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 359 of the 359 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions12
  • Chronically absent43.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

37.0% of students were Hispanic, 34.3% Black, 17.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic37.0%
  2. Black34.3%
  3. White17.1%
  4. Two or more races10.2%
  5. Asian1.1%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at North Graham Elementary scored proficient or above: 19-26% in reading and 18-25% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Reading and language arts19‑26%38%48%
Math18‑25%40%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Graham

4 public elementary schools in Graham report 2024-25 enrollment; North Graham Elementary is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Alexander Wilson Elementary60916.052.2%
South Graham Elementary51815.299.4%
North Graham Elementary36214.099.2%
B. Everett Jordan Elementary33814.498.5%

All public schools in Graham →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about North Graham Elementary

  1. R Homer Andrews ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 498 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Alamance Community SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 736 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare North Graham Elementary with R Homer Andrews ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Alamance-Burlington Schools spends per student$11,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,925
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaNorth Graham Elementary is the number 1,004 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,004 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher14.0 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.14.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about North Graham Elementary

  1. How many students attend North Graham Elementary?
    362 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 374 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Graham, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at North Graham Elementary?
    14.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is North Graham Elementary a Title I school?
    North Graham Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at North Graham Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at North Graham Elementary scored proficient or above: 19-26% in reading and 18-25% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is North Graham Elementary in?
    Alamance-Burlington Schools, NCES district ID 3700030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370003000012 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22