Asbury Academy

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Lincolnton, North Carolina

Asbury Academy in Lincolnton, North Carolina enrolled 34 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 3.8 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%

34 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24, 34 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 9.0.

Students enrolled at Asbury Academy by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23342023-24292024-2534
Students enrolled at Asbury Academy by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23342023-24292024-2534
Students enrolled at Asbury Academy by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23342023-24292024-2534
Students enrolled at Asbury Academy by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23342023-24292024-2534
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23348.04.3
2023-24299.92.9
2024-25349.03.8

3.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 North Carolina high schools

Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Asbury Academy 3.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAsbury Academy 3.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Asbury Academy 3.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAsbury Academy 3.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Asbury Academy 3.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAsbury Academy 3.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Asbury Academy 3.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAsbury Academy 3.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Asbury Academy enrolled 28 students; it reported 15 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions15
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

67.6% of students were White, 17.6% of two or more races, 11.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White67.6%
  2. Two or more races17.6%
  3. Black11.8%
  4. Hispanic2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Asbury Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Math0‑50%60%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Lincolnton

4 public high schools in Lincolnton report 2024-25 enrollment; Asbury Academy is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
North Lincoln High1,12621.524.0%
Lincolnton High79717.099.5%
West Lincoln High73116.299.3%
Asbury Academy343.891.2%

All public schools in Lincolnton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Asbury Academy

  1. Lincolnton HighThe nearest public high school, 2.9 miles away: 797 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  2. North Lincoln HighThe next nearest public high school, 6.3 miles away: 1,126 students, 21.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
  3. Compare Asbury Academy with Lincolnton HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lincoln County Schools spends per student$10,722 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,722
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaAsbury Academy is the number 588 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#588 of 601
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher3.8 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.3.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Asbury Academy

  1. How many students attend Asbury Academy?
    34 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 34 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lincolnton, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Asbury Academy?
    3.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Asbury Academy a Title I school?
    Asbury Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Asbury Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Asbury Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Asbury Academy in?
    Lincoln County Schools, NCES district ID 3702680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370268002392 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22