North Whiteville Academy

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Whiteville, North Carolina

North Whiteville Academy in Whiteville, North Carolina enrolled 16 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 3.2 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 55-59% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Enrollment fell 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 29%

25 students in 2022-23, 23 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at North Whiteville Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1601020302022-23252023-24232024-2516
Students enrolled at North Whiteville Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1601020302022-23252023-24232024-2516
Students enrolled at North Whiteville Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1601020302022-23252023-24232024-2516
Students enrolled at North Whiteville Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1601020302022-23252023-24232024-2516
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23257.03.6
2023-24236.03.8
2024-25165.03.2

3.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 North Carolina high schools

Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 3.2; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.2state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 3.2; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.2state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 3.2; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.2state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 3.2; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.2state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection North Whiteville Academy enrolled 30 students; it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions18
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

68.8% of students were Black, 25.0% White, 6.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black68.8%
  2. White25.0%
  3. Two or more races6.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

55-59% of the 65 students in North Whiteville Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate55‑59%80‑84%86.5%
Students in the class65191120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Whiteville

3 public high schools in Whiteville report 2024-25 enrollment; North Whiteville Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Whiteville High63922.199.5%
Columbus Career and College Academy23018.498.7%
North Whiteville Academy163.281.3%

All public schools in Whiteville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about North Whiteville Academy

  1. Whiteville HighThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 639 students, 22.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Columbus Career and College AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 230 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  3. Compare North Whiteville Academy with Whiteville HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Whiteville City Schools spends per student$14,346 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,346
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaNorth Whiteville Academy is the number 594 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#594 of 601
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher3.2 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.3.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about North Whiteville Academy

  1. How many students attend North Whiteville Academy?
    16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Whiteville, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at North Whiteville Academy?
    3.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is North Whiteville Academy a Title I school?
    North Whiteville Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at North Whiteville Academy?
    55-59% of the 65 students in North Whiteville Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is North Whiteville Academy in?
    Whiteville City Schools, NCES district ID 3704920. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370492002510 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22