- Enrollment
- 644
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Hawkinsville, GA
Pulaski County Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Pulaski County Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Pulaski County Middle School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Georgia median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Hawkinsville · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.7:1
- students per teacher
- 72.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Pulaski County Middle School has class sizes near the Georgia median. Computed live against every Georgia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pulaski County Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Hawkinsville, GA.
School address
NCES ID 130422001045 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-28 students YoY
Pulaski County Middle School shrank from 309 students in 2022-23 to 281 in 2023-24 (-9.1%).
Teacher FTE added 21.3 → 23.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-28 students YoY 130422001045 · Hawkinsville, GA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
288 enr · 13.7:1 · 72.5% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Pulaski County Elementary School (644 students)
Pulaski County Middle School shrank from 309 students in 2022-23 to 281 in 2023-24 (-9.1%). Teacher FTE added 21.3 → 23.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Georgia schools → · Find another →
Pulaski County Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pulaski County
Pulaski County Elementary School
644 students
- Hawkinsville H
Hawkinsville High School
388 students
- This school
Pulaski County Middle School
288 students
What this shows Pulaski County Middle School reports 288 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pulaski County Middle School compares
Pulaski County Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Georgia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Georgia | Georgia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.7:1 | ▼ 5% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 72.5% | ▲ 19% | 60.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 288 | top 91% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 43.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.0, Pulaski County Middle School is more mixed than the Georgia school average of 50.0.
Programs
District finance for Pulaski County reports $14,883 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pulaski County Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pulaski County Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hawkinsville High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pulaski County Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 388
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~288 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pulaski County Middle School
How many students attend Pulaski County Middle School?
Pulaski County Middle School has 288 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Hawkinsville, GA. CCD year-over-year: 309 (2022-23) → 281 (2023-24), down 28.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pulaski County Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Pulaski County Middle School is 13.7:1, which is 5% lower than the Georgia average of 14.4:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pulaski County Middle School?
72.5% of students at Pulaski County Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Georgia average of 60.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pulaski County Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Pulaski County Middle School is White at 43.4% of enrollment, in Hawkinsville, GA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pulaski County Middle School?
Pulaski County Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pulaski County Middle School rank among public schools in Hawkinsville?
By Resource Investment Index, Pulaski County Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Hawkinsville, GA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Pulaski County?
Besides Pulaski County Middle School, Pulaski County also operates Pulaski County Elementary School (644 students) and Hawkinsville High School (388 students). See the Pulaski County district page for the complete list.