Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD

Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4834860

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD spent $14,411 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 41 schools enrolled 29,352 students in 2024-25; 56.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,679 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD in enrollment (27,019 to 33,068 students) and Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Irving ISD $12,187; Grand Prairie ISD $11,976; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Midland ISD $11,367; Alvin ISD $10,984; Northwest ISD $10,236; Comal ISD $9,736; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Irving ISD$12,187Grand Prairie ISD$11,976Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Midland ISD$11,367Alvin ISD$10,984Northwest ISD$10,236Comal ISD$9,736State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Irving ISD $12,187; Grand Prairie ISD $11,976; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Midland ISD $11,367; Alvin ISD $10,984; Northwest ISD $10,236; Comal ISD $9,736; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Irving ISD$12,187Grand Prairie ISD$11,976Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Midland ISD$11,367Alvin ISD$10,984Northwest ISD$10,236Comal ISD$9,736State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Irving ISD $12,187; Grand Prairie ISD $11,976; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Midland ISD $11,367; Alvin ISD $10,984; Northwest ISD $10,236; Comal ISD $9,736; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Irving ISD$12,187Grand Prairie ISD$11,976Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Midland ISD$11,367Alvin ISD$10,984Northwest ISD$10,236Comal ISD$9,736State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Irving ISD $12,187; Grand Prairie ISD $11,976; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Midland ISD $11,367; Alvin ISD $10,984; Northwest ISD $10,236; Comal ISD $9,736; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Irving ISD$12,187Grand Prairie ISD$11,976Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Midland ISD$11,367Alvin ISD$10,984Northwest ISD$10,236Comal ISD$9,736State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$484,606,000 in revenue: 56.6% state, 18.1% local and 25.3% federal. Total spending including $39,025,000 of capital outlay was $484,390,000, or $16,145 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $274,077,000; Local $87,710,000; Federal $122,819,000; total $484,606,000.
  • State$274,077,000 57%
  • Local$87,710,000 18%
  • Federal$122,819,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

30,003 students in 2022-23, 29,904 students in 2023-24, 29,352 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,003, 2023-24: 29,904, 2024-25: 29,352010k20k30k40k2022-2330,0032023-2429,9042024-2529,352
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,003, 2023-24: 29,904, 2024-25: 29,352010k20k30k40k2022-2330,0032023-2429,9042024-2529,352
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,003, 2023-24: 29,904, 2024-25: 29,352010k20k30k40k2022-2330,0032023-2429,9042024-2529,352
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,003, 2023-24: 29,904, 2024-25: 29,352010k20k30k40k2022-2330,0032023-2429,9042024-2529,352

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330,0032057.114.6
2023-2429,9042067.814.5
2024-2529,3522044.714.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$126,019,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,200 per student

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD booked $126,019,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,069 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,904 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$82,796,00065.7%
Special education$9,280,0007.4%
Vocational$7,761,0006.2%
Other programs$26,182,00020.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,498 in 2018-19, $3,780 in 2019-20, $4,019 in 2020-21, $4,338 in 2021-22, $4,200 in 2022-23.

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,498, 2019-20: $3,780, 2020-21: $4,019, 2021-22: $4,338, 2022-23: $4,20002k4k6k2018-19$3,4982019-20$3,7802020-21$4,0192021-22$4,3382022-23$4,200
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,498, 2019-20: $3,780, 2020-21: $4,019, 2021-22: $4,338, 2022-23: $4,20002k4k6k2018-19$3,4982019-20$3,7802020-21$4,0192021-22$4,3382022-23$4,200
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,498, 2019-20: $3,780, 2020-21: $4,019, 2021-22: $4,338, 2022-23: $4,20002k4k6k2018-19$3,4982019-20$3,7802020-21$4,0192021-22$4,3382022-23$4,200
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,498, 2019-20: $3,780, 2020-21: $4,019, 2021-22: $4,338, 2022-23: $4,20002k4k6k2018-19$3,4982019-20$3,7802020-21$4,0192021-22$4,3382022-23$4,200

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%52%12,188
Math35%42%10,080

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 2,118 students in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate97%90.3%
Students in the class2,118403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

25 elementary schools, 13,930 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dr William Long Elementary76718.196.3%Schoolwide program
Aida C Escobar Elementary73517.390.5%Schoolwide program
Augusto Guerra Elementary73117.696.7%Schoolwide program
John Mckeever Elementary69916.692.4%Schoolwide program
Edith & Ethel Carman Elementary68617.284.5%Schoolwide program
Geraldine Palmer Elementary65717.388.6%Schoolwide program
Allen & William Arnold Elementary65716.891.3%Schoolwide program
Henry Ford Elementary64315.998.1%Schoolwide program
Arnoldo Cantu Sr Elementary59817.091.5%Schoolwide program
Kelly-Pharr Elementary58715.993.7%Schoolwide program
Alfred Sorensen Elementary58316.784.6%Schoolwide program
Raul Longoria Elementary56815.894.5%Schoolwide program
The other 13 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Amanda Garza-Pena Elementary55716.493.0%Schoolwide program
Marcia R Garza54515.899.3%Schoolwide program
Zeferino Farias Elementary52016.297.1%Schoolwide program
Daniel Ramirez Elementary51615.695.0%Schoolwide program
Santos Livas Elementary51517.489.1%Schoolwide program
Drs Reed - Mock Elementary50915.198.2%Schoolwide program
Berta S Palacios Elementary47015.299.6%Schoolwide program
Carmen Anaya Elementary42916.597.2%Schoolwide program
Cesar Chavez Elementary40313.498.3%Schoolwide program
Sgt Leonel Trevino Elementary40115.498.0%Schoolwide program
John Doedyns Elementary39113.793.9%Schoolwide program
Graciela Garcia Elementary38514.397.9%Schoolwide program
Vida N Clover Elementary37814.894.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 5,834 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lyndon B Johnson Middle1,00614.287.9%Schoolwide program
Austin Middle83312.190.3%Schoolwide program
Audie Murphy Middle79012.797.2%Schoolwide program
Liberty Middle74211.893.9%Schoolwide program
R Yzaguirre Middle73612.195.1%Schoolwide program
Alamo Middle65411.596.0%Schoolwide program
Jaime Escalante Middle55411.098.2%Schoolwide program
Kennedy Middle51910.596.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 9,061 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Psja Early College High School2,30013.393.7%Schoolwide program
Psja North Early College High School2,16614.692.6%Schoolwide program
Psja Memorial Early College High School1,99715.196.8%Schoolwide program
Psja Southwest Early College High School1,58812.595.1%Schoolwide program
Psja Thomas Jefferson T-STEM Early College High School55313.895.5%Schoolwide program
Psja Collegiate School of Health Professions3408.598.8%Not reported
Buell Central DAEP1177.399.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 527 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Psja Early Start52719.695.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Elvis J Ballew High School

High school in Pharr; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 52 students; 4.3 students per teacher.

Psja Sonia M Sotomayor High School

High school in Pharr; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 47 students; 5.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD ranks 67 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,411).#67 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD is the number 46 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 30,003 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 1,212
  3. Amarillo ISDThe next larger Texas district: 30,342 students in fall 2022, $11,802 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,802
  4. Northwest ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 29,248 students in fall 2022, $10,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,236
  5. Compare Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD with Amarillo ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Psja Early College High School, its largest high school2,300 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.2,300
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD spent $60,904 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$60,904
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD?
    41 schools were open in 2024-25 (25 elementary, 8 middle, 7 high, 1 other), enrolling 29,352 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD spend per student?
    $14,411 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,679 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD's money come from?
    $484,606,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.6% state, 18.1% local and 25.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 10,535 of the 30,791 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 34.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $126,019,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,200 per student. Divided by the 2,069 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,904 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD?
    97% of the 2,118 students in Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD's NCES district ID?
    4834860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25