PS 723
Public school, kindergarten to ungraded · Bronx, New York
PS 723 in Bronx, New York enrolled 381 students in 2024-25 with 90.3 full-time teachers, 4.2 students per teacher against the New York median of 8.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
393 students in 2022-23, 377 students in 2023-24, 381 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 83.7 to 90.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 393 | 83.7 | 4.7 |
| 2023-24 | 377 | 88.4 | 4.3 |
| 2024-25 | 381 | 90.3 | 4.2 |
4.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 New York schools of this kind
Among the 219 New York schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection PS 723 reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent91.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
55.6% of students were Hispanic, 35.2% Black, 5.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic55.6%
- Black35.2%
- White5.0%
- American Indian2.1%
- Asian1.6%
- Two or more races0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Bronx
18 public schools of this kind in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Bronx Charter School III | 2,390 | 12.6 | 84.9% |
| Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 | 1,358 | not reported | 80.9% |
| Dream Charter School Mott Haven | 1,304 | 13.7 | 88.6% |
| KIPP Academy Charter School | 1,155 | 6.1 | 84.7% |
| Leaders in Our Neighborhood Charter School | 943 | 11.6 | 94.0% |
| Nuasin Next Generation Charter School | 786 | 16.8 | 95.7% |
| Equality Charter School | 752 | 10.7 | 86.8% |
| Brilla College Preparatory Charter School | 739 | 11.7 | 90.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about PS 723
- Equality Charter SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.4 miles away: 752 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- PS 168The next nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 577 students, 5.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare PS 723 with Equality Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much NYC Special Schools - District 75 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkPS 723 is the number 131 by size of 249 New York schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#131 of 249
- New York schools by students per teacher4.2 students per teacher here against the New York median of 8.4 for schools of this kind.4.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about PS 723
How many students attend PS 723?
381 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 393 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Bronx, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at PS 723?
4.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for schools of this kind is 8.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is PS 723 a Title I school?
PS 723 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is PS 723 in?
NYC Special Schools - District 75, NCES district ID 3600135. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360013500554 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.