Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Bronx, New York
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 in Bronx, New York enrolled 1,358 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 73-77% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 87% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,316 students in 2022-23, 1,330 students in 2023-24, 1,358 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,316 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 1,330 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 1,358 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 320 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 enrolled 1,280 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 115 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 320 of the 1,280 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions115
- Chronically absent40.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.2% of students were Black, 36.9% Hispanic, 1.9% White in 2024-25.
- Black57.2%
- Hispanic36.9%
- White1.9%
- American Indian1.5%
- Asian1.2%
- Two or more races1.0%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 scored proficient or above: 73-77% in reading in 2021-22 and 87% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 73‑77% | 73‑77% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 87% | 75‑79% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Bronx
18 public schools of this kind in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Bronx Charter School III | 2,390 | 12.6 | 84.9% |
| Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 | 1,358 | not reported | 80.9% |
| Dream Charter School Mott Haven | 1,304 | 13.7 | 88.6% |
| KIPP Academy Charter School | 1,155 | 6.1 | 84.7% |
| Leaders in Our Neighborhood Charter School | 943 | 11.6 | 94.0% |
| Nuasin Next Generation Charter School | 786 | 16.8 | 95.7% |
| Equality Charter School | 752 | 10.7 | 86.8% |
| Brilla College Preparatory Charter School | 739 | 11.7 | 90.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3
- KIPP Academy Charter SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 1,155 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- PS 17The next nearest public school of this kind, 0.7 miles away: 692 students, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 with KIPP Academy Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 spends per student$17,915 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,915
- The largest public schools in New YorkSuccess Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 is the number 11 by size of 249 New York schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#11 of 249
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3
How many students attend Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3?
1,358 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,316 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Bronx, NY.Is Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 a Title I school?
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 do on state tests?
The students tested at Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 scored proficient or above: 73-77% in reading in 2021-22 and 87% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 in?
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3, NCES district ID 3601096. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360109606390 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.