New Caney ISD District Site
Listed by NCES as New Caney ISD (district ID 4832400)
Public school district · Montgomery County · Texas · NCES district ID 4832400
New Caney ISD District Site spent $11,683 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 21 schools enrolled 19,446 students in 2024-25; 44.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,293 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New Caney ISD District Site in enrollment (16,478 to 19,818 students) and New Caney ISD District Site itself.
Where the money came from
$270,160,000 in revenue: 44.0% state, 44.2% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $34,878,000 of capital outlay was $271,181,000, or $14,783 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$118,845,000 44%
- Local$119,445,000 44%
- Federal$31,870,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18,344 students in 2022-23, 18,987 students in 2023-24, 19,420 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18,344 | 1155.3 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 18,987 | 1242.3 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 19,420 | 1259.6 | 15.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$72,271,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,940 per student
New Caney ISD District Site booked $72,271,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,167 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,939 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $47,620,000 | 65.9% |
| Special education | $5,708,000 | 7.9% |
| Vocational | $4,376,000 | 6.1% |
| Other programs | $14,567,000 | 20.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,904 in 2018-19, $3,994 in 2019-20, $4,214 in 2020-21, $3,994 in 2021-22, $3,940 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in New Caney ISD District Site scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 52% | 7,907 |
| Math | 36% | 42% | 6,622 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 1,272 students in New Caney ISD District Site's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,272 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 9,145 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porter Elementary | 931 | 15.9 | 77.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Dogwood Elementary | 911 | 14.4 | 79.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Tavola Elementary | 859 | 15.7 | 50.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Sorters Mill Elementary | 838 | 15.7 | 74.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Oakley Elementary | 816 | 14.5 | 82.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Bens Branch Elementary | 812 | 16.0 | 47.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Robert Crippen Elementary | 809 | 16.3 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kings Manor Elementary | 801 | 16.1 | 48.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookwood Forest Elementary | 791 | 15.4 | 74.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Valley Ranch Elementary | 790 | 15.0 | 59.4% | Schoolwide program |
| New Caney Elementary | 787 | 14.9 | 80.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 4,216 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodridge Forest Middle | 1,371 | 17.5 | 54.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Keefer Crossing Middle | 1,271 | 16.0 | 68.8% | Eligible, no program |
| White Oak Middle | 833 | 15.5 | 64.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Pine Valley Middle | 741 | 14.2 | 71.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 5,957 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Caney High School | 2,226 | 16.2 | 67.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Porter High School | 2,094 | 15.2 | 59.9% | Eligible, no program |
| West Fork High School | 1,279 | 13.8 | 51.8% | Not Title I |
| Infinity Early College High School | 358 | 17.8 | 57.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 128 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Learning Ctr | 102 | 6.7 | 80.4% | Not Title I |
| Project Restore | 26 | not reported | 84.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Project Restore
School in New Caney; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 26 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact New Caney ISD District Site
- Website: newcaneyisd.org
- Phone: (281) 577-8600
- Office: 21580 Loop 494, New Caney, TX 77357
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about New Caney ISD District Site
- Texas districts by spending per studentNew Caney ISD District Site ranks 358 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,683).#358 of 577
- Every school district in TexasNew Caney ISD District Site is the number 75 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 18,344 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#75 of 1,212
- Rockwall ISDThe next larger Texas district: 18,384 students in fall 2022, $9,681 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,681
- Tyler ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 18,328 students in fall 2022, $11,184 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,184
- Compare New Caney ISD District Site with Rockwall ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- New Caney High School, its largest high school2,226 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.2,226
- Teacher salary spending across TexasNew Caney ISD District Site spent $61,939 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$61,939
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about New Caney ISD District Site
How many schools and students are in New Caney ISD District Site?
21 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 2 other), enrolling 19,446 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does New Caney ISD District Site spend per student?
$11,683 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,293 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does New Caney ISD District Site's money come from?
$270,160,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.0% state, 44.2% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in New Caney ISD District Site live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,425 of the 18,935 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does New Caney ISD District Site spend on teacher salaries?
$72,271,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,940 per student. Divided by the 1,167 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,939 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in New Caney ISD District Site do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in New Caney ISD District Site scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in New Caney ISD District Site?
95% of the 1,272 students in New Caney ISD District Site's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is New Caney ISD District Site's NCES district ID?
4832400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25