Middle school (grades 6-8) · Porter, TX

Woodridge Forest Middle

Federal NCES profile for Woodridge Forest Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 483240012876
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
20
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
43
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Woodridge Forest Middle earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Texas schools.

#3 of 3
middle schools in Porter · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
19.9:1
large classes for Texas
58.2%
free-lunch eligible

Woodridge Forest Middle has class sizes larger than 92% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Woodridge Forest Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Porter, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+21 students YoY

Woodridge Forest Middle held near 1,309 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 69.5 → 76.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+21 students YoY 483240012876 · Porter, TX Middle · MID · TRAD

1,371 enr · 19.9:1 · 58.2% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: New Caney H S (2,226 students)

Woodridge Forest Middle held near 1,309 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount). Teacher FTE added 69.5 → 76.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Woodridge Forest Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Woodridge Forest Middle reports 1,371 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Woodridge Forest Middle compares

Woodridge Forest Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.9:1 ▲ 35% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 58.2% ▼ 6% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,371 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.9:1
Leaner classes than 16% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,371
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
58.2%
free-lunch eligible - 6% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.9:1
students per teacher - 35% above state mean
Top 92% in Texas - lower ratio than 8% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
22.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,683
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 686 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
230
in-school suspensions + 52 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 16.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 6 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 53.1%
White 23.4%
African American 14.7%
Asian 5.0%
Two or More 3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 53.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.8, Woodridge Forest Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for New Caney Isd reports $11,683 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Woodridge Forest Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
New Caney H S Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Porter H S Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
West Fork H S Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Keefer Crossing Middle Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Porter El Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Woodridge Forest Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

New Caney Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Woodridge Forest Middle

How many students attend Woodridge Forest Middle?

Woodridge Forest Middle has 1,371 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Porter, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,288 (2022-23) → 1,309 (2023-24), nearly flat (+21).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodridge Forest Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Woodridge Forest Middle is 19.9:1, which is 35% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Woodridge Forest Middle?

58.2% of students at Woodridge Forest Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Woodridge Forest Middle?

The largest demographic group at Woodridge Forest Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 53.1% of enrollment, in Porter, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Woodridge Forest Middle?

Woodridge Forest Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Woodridge Forest Middle rank among middle schools in Porter?

By Resource Investment Index, Woodridge Forest Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Porter, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Porter on the city page.

What other schools are in New Caney Isd?

Besides Woodridge Forest Middle, New Caney Isd also operates New Caney H S (2,226 students), Porter H S (2,094 students), and West Fork H S (1,279 students). See the New Caney Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved