Elementary school (grades K-5) · Houston, TX

Pro-Vision Middle

Federal NCES profile for Pro-Vision Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 480143412953Charter school
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
44
📋 Attendance
14
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pro-Vision Middle earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Texas schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.

#86 of 114
elementary schools in Houston · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
17.5:1
large classes for Texas
98.9%
free-lunch eligible

Pro-Vision Middle has class sizes larger than 83% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pro-Vision Middle ranks #86 of 114 elementary schools in Houston, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-15 students YoY

Pro-Vision Middle shrank from 183 students in 2022-23 to 168 in 2023-24 (-8.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 8.6 → 7.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-15 students YoY 480143412953 · Houston, TX Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER

140 enr · 17.5:1 · 98.9% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: The Pro-Vision Academy (212 students)

Pro-Vision Middle shrank from 183 students in 2022-23 to 168 in 2023-24 (-8.2%). Teacher FTE lost 8.6 → 7.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

How Pro-Vision Middle compares

Pro-Vision Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.5:1 ▲ 19% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 98.9% ▲ 60% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 140 top 89% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.5:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
140
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
98.9%
free-lunch eligible - 60% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.5:1
students per teacher - 19% above state mean
Top 83% in Texas - lower ratio than 17% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
34.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,935
per pupil, district-wide - above Texas avg of $14,348
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 96.4%
Hispanic or Latino 3.6%

Largest group: African American at 96.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 6.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 6.9, Pro-Vision Middle is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

District finance for The Pro-Vision Academy reports $14,935 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pro-Vision Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
The Pro-Vision Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pro-Vision Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

The Pro-Vision Academy · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pro-Vision Middle

How many students attend Pro-Vision Middle?

Pro-Vision Middle has 140 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Houston, TX. CCD year-over-year: 183 (2022-23) → 168 (2023-24), down 15.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pro-Vision Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Pro-Vision Middle is 17.5:1, which is 19% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pro-Vision Middle?

98.9% of students at Pro-Vision Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pro-Vision Middle?

The largest demographic group at Pro-Vision Middle is African American at 96.4% of enrollment, in Houston, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pro-Vision Middle?

Pro-Vision Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pro-Vision Middle rank among elementary schools in Houston?

By Resource Investment Index, Pro-Vision Middle ranks #86 of 114 elementary schools in Houston, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Houston on the city page.

What other schools are in The Pro-Vision Academy?

Besides Pro-Vision Middle, The Pro-Vision Academy also operates The Pro-Vision Academy (212 students). See the The Pro-Vision Academy district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved