Princeton Online MN

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Princeton, Minnesota

Princeton Online MN in Princeton, Minnesota enrolled 63 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment rose 75% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

36 students in 2022-23, 46 students in 2023-24, 63 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Princeton Online MN by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 630204060802022-23362023-24462024-2563
Students enrolled at Princeton Online MN by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 630204060802022-23362023-24462024-2563
Students enrolled at Princeton Online MN by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 630204060802022-23362023-24462024-2563
Students enrolled at Princeton Online MN by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 630204060802022-23362023-24462024-2563
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23360.0not reported
2023-24460.0not reported
2024-25630.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Princeton Online MN enrolled 63 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent77.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.2% of students were White, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White95.2%
  2. Two or more races4.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 24 students in Princeton Online MN's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more92%83.3%
Students in the class2426269,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Princeton

5 public high schools in Princeton report 2024-25 enrollment; Princeton Online MN is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Princeton High School94018.222.1%
Princeton Online MN63not reported33.3%
Princeton Area Learning Center24not reported41.7%
Credit Recovery19not reported52.6%
Onward Transition Program11not reported54.5%

All public schools in Princeton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Princeton Online MN

  1. Princeton High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 940 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Onward Transition ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 11 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Princeton Online MN with Princeton High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Princeton School District 477 spends per student$12,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,885
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaPrinceton Online MN is the number 540 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#540 of 781
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Princeton Online MN

  1. How many students attend Princeton Online MN?
    63 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 36 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Princeton, MN.
  2. Is Princeton Online MN a Title I school?
    Princeton Online MN was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What is the graduation rate at Princeton Online MN?
    80% or more of the 24 students in Princeton Online MN's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Princeton Online MN in?
    Princeton School District 477, NCES district ID 2730030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273003004927 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22