Credit Recovery

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Princeton, Minnesota

Credit Recovery in Princeton, Minnesota enrolled 19 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Credit Recovery by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23142023-2432024-2519
Students enrolled at Credit Recovery by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23142023-2432024-2519
Students enrolled at Credit Recovery by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23142023-2432024-2519
Students enrolled at Credit Recovery by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23142023-2432024-2519
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23140.0not reported
2023-2430.0not reported
2024-25190.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Credit Recovery enrolled 52 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

73.7% of students were White, 15.8% Hispanic, 5.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White73.7%
  2. Hispanic15.8%
  3. Two or more races5.3%
  4. American Indian5.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Princeton

5 public high schools in Princeton report 2024-25 enrollment; Credit Recovery is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Princeton High School94018.222.1%
Princeton Online MN63not reported33.3%
Princeton Area Learning Center24not reported41.7%
Credit Recovery19not reported52.6%
Onward Transition Program11not reported54.5%

All public schools in Princeton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Credit Recovery

  1. Princeton Area Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 24 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Onward Transition ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 11 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Credit Recovery with Princeton Area Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Princeton School District 477 spends per student$12,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,885
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaCredit Recovery is the number 679 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#679 of 781
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Credit Recovery

  1. How many students attend Credit Recovery?
    19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Princeton, MN.
  2. Is Credit Recovery a Title I school?
    Credit Recovery was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What district is Credit Recovery in?
    Princeton School District 477, NCES district ID 2730030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273003005200 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22