- Enrollment
- 743
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Linden, CA
Pride Continuation
Federal NCES profile for Pride Continuation, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 15/100.
The verdict
Pride Continuation earns 15/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of California schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in California.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Linden · Resource Index
- 15
- Resource Index · Lower
- 27:1
- large classes for California
- 82.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Pride Continuation has class sizes larger than 89% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pride Continuation ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Linden, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062181012338 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Pride Continuation grew from 29 students in 2022-23 to 34 in 2023-24 (+17.2%).
Teacher FTE held 2.0 → 2.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+5 students YoY 062181012338 · Linden, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
27 enr · 27:1 · 82.8% lunch · RII 15
Nearest enrollment peer: Linden High (743 students)
Pride Continuation grew from 29 students in 2022-23 to 34 in 2023-24 (+17.2%). Teacher FTE held 2.0 → 2.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Pride Continuation in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Linden High
Linden High
743 students
- Waverly Elemen
Waverly Elementary
438 students
- Linden Element
Linden Elementary
414 students
- Glenwood Eleme
Glenwood Elementary
378 students
- Waterloo Eleme
Waterloo Elementary
339 students
- This school 27
Pride Continuation
27 students
What this shows Pride Continuation reports 27 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pride Continuation compares
Pride Continuation is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 27:1 | ▲ 26% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 82.8% | ▲ 49% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 27 | top 96% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 85.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.2, Pride Continuation is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Linden Unified reports $17,141 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pride Continuation Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linden High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Waverly Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Linden Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Glenwood Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Waterloo Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pride Continuation's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 438
- Students per teacher
- 25.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 414
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 378
- Students per teacher
- 23.6:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 339
- Students per teacher
- 24.2:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar high schools in Linden
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~27 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pride Continuation
How many students attend Pride Continuation?
Pride Continuation has 27 students enrolled. It is a high school in Linden, CA. CCD year-over-year: 29 (2022-23) → 34 (2023-24), up 5.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pride Continuation?
The student-teacher ratio at Pride Continuation is 27:1, which is 26% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 72% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pride Continuation?
82.8% of students at Pride Continuation are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pride Continuation?
The largest demographic group at Pride Continuation is Hispanic or Latino at 85.2% of enrollment, in Linden, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pride Continuation?
Pride Continuation has a Resource Investment Index of 15/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Pride Continuation rank among public schools in Linden?
By Resource Investment Index, Pride Continuation ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Linden, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Linden Unified?
Besides Pride Continuation, Linden Unified also operates Linden High (743 students), Waverly Elementary (438 students), and Linden Elementary (414 students). See the Linden Unified district page for the complete list.