Elementary school (grades K-5) · Stockton, CA

Glenwood Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Glenwood Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062181002586
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
6
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
67
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glenwood Elementary earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#7 of 83
elementary schools in Stockton · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
23.6:1
students per teacher
65.7%
free-lunch eligible

Glenwood Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Glenwood Elementary ranks #7 of 83 elementary schools in Stockton, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Glenwood Elementary shrank from 397 students in 2022-23 to 377 in 2023-24 (-5.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 16.1 → 15.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-20 students YoY 062181002586 · Stockton, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

378 enr · 23.6:1 · 65.7% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Linden High (743 students)

Glenwood Elementary shrank from 397 students in 2022-23 to 377 in 2023-24 (-5.0%). Teacher FTE lost 16.1 → 15.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Glenwood Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glenwood Elementary reports 378 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glenwood Elementary compares

Glenwood Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.6:1 ▲ 10% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.7% ▲ 18% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 378 top 64% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.6:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
378
Bigger than 44% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.7%
free-lunch eligible - 18% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23.6:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 68% in California - lower ratio than 32% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
13.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$17,141
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 77.2%
White 16.7%
Two or More 3.2%
Asian 2.9%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 77.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.4, Glenwood Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Linden Unified reports $17,141 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glenwood Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Linden High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Waverly Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Linden Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Waterloo Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pride Continuation Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glenwood Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Linden Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Stockton

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glenwood Elementary

How many students attend Glenwood Elementary?

Glenwood Elementary has 378 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Stockton, CA. CCD year-over-year: 397 (2022-23) → 377 (2023-24), down 20.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenwood Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Glenwood Elementary is 23.6:1, which is 10% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 50% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glenwood Elementary?

65.7% of students at Glenwood Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glenwood Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Glenwood Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 77.2% of enrollment, in Stockton, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glenwood Elementary?

Glenwood Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Glenwood Elementary rank among elementary schools in Stockton?

By Resource Investment Index, Glenwood Elementary ranks #7 of 83 elementary schools in Stockton, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Stockton on the city page.

What other schools are in Linden Unified?

Besides Glenwood Elementary, Linden Unified also operates Linden High (743 students), Waverly Elementary (438 students), and Linden Elementary (414 students). See the Linden Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved