Preschool on Poze

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Thornton, Colorado

Preschool on Poze in Thornton, Colorado enrolled 193 students in 2024-25 with 11.5 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 31%

219 students in 2022-23, 186 students in 2023-24, 193 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.8 to 11.5.

Students enrolled at Preschool on Poze by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 19301002003002022-232192023-241862024-25193
Students enrolled at Preschool on Poze by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 19301002003002022-232192023-241862024-25193
Students enrolled at Preschool on Poze by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 19301002003002022-232192023-241862024-25193
Students enrolled at Preschool on Poze by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 19301002003002022-232192023-241862024-25193
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232198.824.9
2023-2418610.417.9
2024-2519311.516.8

16.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 57 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind

Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; Preschool on Poze 16.8; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPreschool on Poze 16.8state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; Preschool on Poze 16.8; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPreschool on Poze 16.8state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; Preschool on Poze 16.8; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPreschool on Poze 16.8state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; Preschool on Poze 16.8; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPreschool on Poze 16.8state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Preschool on Poze reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

77.7% of students were Hispanic, 14.0% White, 3.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic77.7%
  2. White14.0%
  3. Black3.1%
  4. Asian3.1%
  5. Two or more races2.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Thornton

7 public schools of this kind in Thornton report 2024-25 enrollment; Preschool on Poze is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Stargate Charter School1,57219.58.5%
York International77619.458.0%
Westgate Community School54020.030.4%
Five Star Online Academy50615.5not reported
Preschool on Poze19316.858.5%
Adams12 Five Star Preschool48not reportednot reported
Bright Horizons Preschool36not reportednot reported

All public schools in Thornton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Preschool on Poze

  1. Mildred L Sanville PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 33 students, 33.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  2. Early Learning Center at Gregory HillThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.0 miles away: 137 students, 21.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
  3. Compare Preschool on Poze with Mildred L Sanville PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mapleton Public Schools spends per student$14,482 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,482
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoPreschool on Poze is the number 61 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#61 of 136
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.16.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Preschool on Poze

  1. How many students attend Preschool on Poze?
    193 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 219 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Thornton, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Preschool on Poze?
    16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Preschool on Poze a Title I school?
    Preschool on Poze was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Preschool on Poze in?
    Mapleton Public Schools, NCES district ID 0805550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080555006808 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22