Mildred L Sanville Preschool

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Commerce City, Colorado

Mildred L Sanville Preschool in Commerce City, Colorado enrolled 33 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 33.0 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 30% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 50%

47 students in 2022-23, 43 students in 2023-24, 33 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Mildred L Sanville Preschool by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 3302040602022-23472023-24432024-2533
Students enrolled at Mildred L Sanville Preschool by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 3302040602022-23472023-24432024-2533
Students enrolled at Mildred L Sanville Preschool by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 3302040602022-23472023-24432024-2533
Students enrolled at Mildred L Sanville Preschool by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 3302040602022-23472023-24432024-2533
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23472.023.5
2023-24434.010.8
2024-25331.033.0

33.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind

Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 33.0; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 33.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 33.0; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 33.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 33.0; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 33.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 33.0; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 33.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mildred L Sanville Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

90.9% of students were Hispanic, 9.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic90.9%
  2. White9.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Commerce City

3 public schools of this kind in Commerce City report 2024-25 enrollment; Mildred L Sanville Preschool is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hanson Elementary School25714.761.1%
Stars Early Learning Center14417.0not reported
Mildred L Sanville Preschool3333.0not reported

All public schools in Commerce City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mildred L Sanville Preschool

  1. Stars Early Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 144 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Preschool on PozeThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 193 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare Mildred L Sanville Preschool with Stars Early Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Adams County School District 14 spends per student$18,034 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,034
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoMildred L Sanville Preschool is the number 124 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#124 of 136
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher33.0 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.33.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mildred L Sanville Preschool

  1. How many students attend Mildred L Sanville Preschool?
    33 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 47 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Commerce City, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mildred L Sanville Preschool?
    33.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mildred L Sanville Preschool a Title I school?
    Mildred L Sanville Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Mildred L Sanville Preschool in?
    Adams County School District 14, NCES district ID 0801950. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080195000404 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22