Stars Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Commerce City, Colorado
Stars Early Learning Center in Commerce City, Colorado enrolled 144 students in 2024-25 with 8.5 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 66% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 31%
87 students in 2022-23, 74 students in 2023-24, 144 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.5 to 8.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 87 | 6.5 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 74 | 4.0 | 18.5 |
| 2024-25 | 144 | 8.5 | 17.0 |
17.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 58 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind
Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stars Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
76.4% of students were Hispanic, 19.4% White, 2.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic76.4%
- White19.4%
- Two or more races2.1%
- Black1.4%
- Asian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Commerce City
3 public schools of this kind in Commerce City report 2024-25 enrollment; Stars Early Learning Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanson Elementary School | 257 | 14.7 | 61.1% |
| Stars Early Learning Center | 144 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Mildred L Sanville Preschool | 33 | 33.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Stars Early Learning Center
- Mildred L Sanville PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 33 students, 33.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Early Learning Center at New Legacy Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 8 students, 7.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
- Compare Stars Early Learning Center with Mildred L Sanville PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Adams County School District 14 spends per student$18,034 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,034
- The largest public schools in ColoradoStars Early Learning Center is the number 74 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#74 of 136
- Colorado schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.17.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Stars Early Learning Center
How many students attend Stars Early Learning Center?
144 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 87 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Commerce City, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Stars Early Learning Center?
17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Stars Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Stars Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Stars Early Learning Center in?
Adams County School District 14, NCES district ID 0801950. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080195001947 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.