Five Star Online Academy

Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Thornton, Colorado

Five Star Online Academy in Thornton, Colorado enrolled 506 students in 2024-25 with 32.7 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

510 students in 2022-23, 494 students in 2023-24, 506 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.1 to 32.7.

Students enrolled at Five Star Online Academy by school year2022-23: 510, 2023-24: 494, 2024-25: 50602004006002022-235102023-244942024-25506
Students enrolled at Five Star Online Academy by school year2022-23: 510, 2023-24: 494, 2024-25: 50602004006002022-235102023-244942024-25506
Students enrolled at Five Star Online Academy by school year2022-23: 510, 2023-24: 494, 2024-25: 50602004006002022-235102023-244942024-25506
Students enrolled at Five Star Online Academy by school year2022-23: 510, 2023-24: 494, 2024-25: 50602004006002022-235102023-244942024-25506
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351032.115.9
2023-2449433.414.8
2024-2550632.715.5

15.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind

Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 15.5; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 15.5; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 15.5; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 15.5; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Five Star Online Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent72.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.4% of students were Hispanic, 40.0% White, 5.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic46.4%
  2. White40.0%
  3. Two or more races5.2%
  4. Asian3.8%
  5. Black2.6%
  6. American Indian2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Five Star Online Academy scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math6‑9%32% (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 78 students in Five Star Online Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%85%82.7%
Students in the class782,92568,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Thornton

7 public schools of this kind in Thornton report 2024-25 enrollment; Five Star Online Academy is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Stargate Charter School1,57219.58.5%
York International77619.458.0%
Westgate Community School54020.030.4%
Five Star Online Academy50615.5not reported
Preschool on Poze19316.858.5%
Adams12 Five Star Preschool48not reportednot reported
Bright Horizons Preschool36not reportednot reported

All public schools in Thornton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Five Star Online Academy

  1. Westgate Community SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 540 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. York InternationalThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.5 miles away: 776 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
  3. Compare Five Star Online Academy with Westgate Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Adams 12 Five Star Schools spends per student$14,748 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,748
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoFive Star Online Academy is the number 30 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#30 of 136
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.15.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Five Star Online Academy

  1. How many students attend Five Star Online Academy?
    506 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 510 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Thornton, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Five Star Online Academy?
    15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Five Star Online Academy a Title I school?
    Five Star Online Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Five Star Online Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Five Star Online Academy scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Five Star Online Academy?
    80-84% of the 78 students in Five Star Online Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Five Star Online Academy in?
    Adams 12 Five Star Schools, NCES district ID 0806900. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080690006850 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22