Pre/K for Sa - East Central ISD
Public school, pre-kindergarten · San Antonio, Texas
Pre/K for Sa - East Central ISD in San Antonio, Texas enrolled 47 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 96% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
24 students in 2022-23, 64 students in 2023-24, 47 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 24 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 64 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 47 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pre/K for Sa - East Central ISD reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
76.6% of students were Hispanic, 14.9% White, 4.3% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic76.6%
- White14.9%
- Black4.3%
- Asian4.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in San Antonio
54 public schools of this kind in San Antonio report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Hearts Northern Oaks | 1,430 | 19.2 | 11.3% |
| Great Hearts Forest Heights | 1,335 | 18.4 | 15.9% |
| Great Hearts Western Hills | 1,326 | 18.9 | 34.0% |
| Somerset Academy Brooks | 1,227 | 22.4 | 65.2% |
| Advanced Learning Academy | 1,087 | 15.7 | 46.2% |
| Somerset Academy Collegiate | 1,080 | 19.6 | 64.9% |
| Jubilee San Antonio | 1,011 | 15.8 | 85.1% |
| Great Hearts Online - Tx | 968 | 28.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pre/K for Sa - East Central ISD
- Somerset Academy BrooksThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 1,227 students, 22.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Royal Academy of ExcellenceThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 469 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Compare Pre/K for Sa - East Central ISD with Somerset Academy BrooksStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much East Central ISD spends per student$10,989 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,989
- The largest public schools in TexasPre/K for Sa - East Central ISD is the number 441 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#441 of 501
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pre/K for Sa - East Central ISD
How many students attend Pre/K for Sa - East Central ISD?
47 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 24 in 2022-23. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX.Is Pre/K for Sa - East Central ISD a Title I school?
Pre/K for Sa - East Central ISD was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Pre/K for Sa - East Central ISD in?
East Central ISD, NCES district ID 4817850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481785013636 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.