PrairieCare Maplewood
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Maplewood, Minnesota
PrairieCare Maplewood in Maplewood, Minnesota enrolled 18 students in 2024-25 with 1.7 full-time teachers, 10.8 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%
14 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.9 to 1.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14 | 1.9 | 7.6 |
| 2023-24 | 17 | 1.9 | 9.2 |
| 2024-25 | 18 | 1.7 | 10.8 |
10.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind
Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection PrairieCare Maplewood enrolled 25 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
61.1% of students were White, 16.7% Black, 11.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White61.1%
- Black16.7%
- Two or more races11.1%
- Hispanic5.6%
- Asian5.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 16 students in PrairieCare Maplewood's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 82% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 16 | 801 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Maplewood
5 public schools of this kind in Maplewood report 2024-25 enrollment; PrairieCare Maplewood is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Special Education | 373 | 10.5 | 39.4% |
| Harmony Learning Center | 52 | 4.8 | 78.8% |
| Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K | 23 | not reported | 52.2% |
| Fairview Adolescent Education Progr | 20 | not reported | not reported |
| PrairieCare Maplewood | 18 | 10.8 | 11.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about PrairieCare Maplewood
- Harmony Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 52 students, 4.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Fairview Adolescent Education ProgrThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.7 miles away: 20 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare PrairieCare Maplewood with Harmony Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 spends per student$16,478 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,478
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaPrairieCare Maplewood is the number 168 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#168 of 245
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher10.8 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.10.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about PrairieCare Maplewood
How many students attend PrairieCare Maplewood?
18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Maplewood, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at PrairieCare Maplewood?
10.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is PrairieCare Maplewood a Title I school?
PrairieCare Maplewood was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at PrairieCare Maplewood?
20% or less of the 16 students in PrairieCare Maplewood's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is PrairieCare Maplewood in?
North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622, NCES district ID 2723850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272385004943 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.