Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Maplewood, Minnesota
Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K in Maplewood, Minnesota enrolled 23 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24, 23 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18 | 10.0 | 1.8 |
| 2023-24 | 20 | 15.0 | 1.3 |
| 2024-25 | 23 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
39.1% of students were Asian, 21.7% Black, 17.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Asian39.1%
- Black21.7%
- Two or more races17.4%
- Hispanic13.0%
- White8.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Maplewood
5 public schools of this kind in Maplewood report 2024-25 enrollment; Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Special Education | 373 | 10.5 | 39.4% |
| Harmony Learning Center | 52 | 4.8 | 78.8% |
| Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K | 23 | not reported | 52.2% |
| Fairview Adolescent Education Progr | 20 | not reported | not reported |
| PrairieCare Maplewood | 18 | 10.8 | 11.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K
- Early Childhood Special EducationThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 373 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Harmony Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.5 miles away: 52 students, 4.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
- Compare Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K with Early Childhood Special EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 spends per student$16,478 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,478
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaBeaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K is the number 155 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#155 of 245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K
How many students attend Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K?
23 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Maplewood, MN.Is Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K a Title I school?
Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Beaver Lake Voluntary Pre-K in?
North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622, NCES district ID 2723850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272385005156 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.